1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er freut sich darüber."

"Er freut sich darüber."

Translation:He is happy about it.

December 12, 2013

28 Comments


Ailsaaa

"He is excited about it" - is this really wrong? If so, why? :) thanks for any tips

December 12, 2013

jcmahler

He is excited about/looking forward to it = Er freut sich darAUF.

June 9, 2014

ArvindhMani

Looking forward to it was accepted here as well. I think a report is appropriate.

April 8, 2015

Agonisti

"To be excited about something" and "to be looking forward to something" are not synonymous.

Does "[man?] freut sich darauf" cover both?

June 17, 2018

mizinamo

More or less, yes -- sich auf etwas freuen is basically to be in a state of happy/excited anticipation of a future event.

June 17, 2018

Agonisti

Why is "this" accepted as a translation of "da" here?

Da=there=that (/it) [there]

Hier=here=this [here]

October 2, 2018

Agonisti

All right.

Is "he is happy about that" really a wrong translation, btw?

August 2, 2018

mizinamo

"He is happy about that" is accepted as a translation for Er freut sich darüber.

August 2, 2018

moshana

Why is "He looks forward to that" incorrect, but "He is looking forward to that" correct????

January 26, 2016

MorenoAlejandro

Can I say "Er freut sich dafür"?

January 10, 2015

mizinamo

No. sich für jemanden/etwas freuen is to feel joy on behalf of someone (out of sympathy/empathy) -- as in English, "I'm so happy for you!".

August 28, 2017

Drachen

"he is happy with it" sounded more natural than "He is happy about it" to me, but was marked wrong. Why?

July 19, 2015

craigpatik

I think this sentence can only be used about the present/future. “He is happy with it” implies he already has it. But this sentence is for something that just happened or will happen, i.e. a vacation or meeting a person. Native speakers, please correct me if I’m wrong.

April 18, 2017

septiros

Er ist freut darüber / über es ? Correct?

January 25, 2015

Svoaree

Wrong. freuen is reflexive (you need the "sich") and you do not need an auxiliary verb here (so no ist), and "über es" ist just wrong. "darüber" is right.

April 10, 2015

lizzy0127

"freuen sich" means "to please somebody". So literally the sentence means "He pleases himself about it", i.e., "He is happy about it".

June 4, 2016

mct927

What about "he is delighted about it?"

December 1, 2014

Konrad-Michal

Is He is happy with that wrong?

December 30, 2014

diana.valji

Duo uses "rejoice" for "freuen" in another place but won't let me use "rejoices" for "freut" here. What gives?

April 5, 2015

baptizatusAudax

I had the same problem, and dict.cc suggests "rejoice" as a translation

August 28, 2017

A.S.Beg

I think "He is please/excited" is also correct...

November 13, 2015

Bencloete

Why not: he feels happy about it?

February 13, 2016

ROHITCHOUD16

why did we put "sich" there?

September 10, 2016

WirreGedanken

You need the 'sich' because "freut" is reflexive. The reflexive pronoun is implied in the translation so "He is happy (with himself "sich") about it", which, if giving it some context could be when someone has completed a task and is very pleased with the outcome.

March 31, 2017

gokul.ravi1

Why to you sich after freuen? Could any one explain about this sentence build?

March 26, 2018

mizinamo

sich (über etwas) freuen "to be happy (about something)" is a reflexive verb in German -- it needs to have a mich, dich, sich, uns, euch in it. That's just how the word works in German.

Similarly with sich (auf etwas) freuen "to look forward (to something)".

March 26, 2018

markbooth

Why can't this be translated as He is pleased with that.?

April 27, 2019

Hurlford

NO SOUND

September 22, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.