"This egg is for the salad."

Translation:Это яйцо — для салата.

December 31, 2015

19 Comments


JustTimoCraft

One of the other options was "These children are for the salad. " and I'm a little concerned.

April 15, 2018

pistekjakub

Is it correct to write «Это яйцо на салата.» ?

December 31, 2015

[deactivated user]

    You can use «на», but then you have to use accusative case: «Это яйцо на салат».

    December 31, 2015

pistekjakub

    Thank you. You have a Lingot from me.

    December 31, 2015

mosfet07

    Nope. Just curious, why did you decide to write it that way?

    December 31, 2015

pistekjakub

    Because I saw in some previous «Купи мароженое на десерт.». I has also reason for that because my native language is Czech which is Slavic language as well and we sometimes use «Это яйцо на салат = Tohle vejce je na salát.».

    December 31, 2015

mosfet07

    Ah... I see. These are different phrases, I think:

    • Купи мороженое (чтобы съесть его / to eat it) на десерт (acc.)
    • Это яйцо — (предназначенное / intended to use for) для салата (gen.)

    I don't know where did this "на десерт, на ужин" come from ("пойдёт на / will go for" maybe?), it's easier to consider it a set phrase.

    And I agree with the answer from szeraja_zhaba, you can use the accusative here ("эти яблоки — (пойдут) на торт", "эта картошка — на суп") in some situations.

    December 31, 2015

mosfet07

    I would not recommend to use parallels from your language since Russian has gone too far from the West Slavic languages, and you will encounter many false friends and opposite meanings even if the grammar seems familiar.

    December 31, 2015

Vidoje6

    Это яйцо за салата? Is this corect also

    September 7, 2017

tim204941

    Same question, whats the difference between за and дла?

    February 16, 2018

RussophiliaSux

    Certain Russian prepositions go with certain phrases, nouns, etc., and not with others. Для has a pretty reliable meaning of "for the purpose/needs of," whereas за can mean that, but can also mean a few kinds of "to."

    April 10, 2018

scottled1

    In all the previous examples in this module it is just салат but now without explanation we get салата. What's this mean?

    September 2, 2018

lozzamoore

    Дла takes the genative case so салат becomes салата

    September 25, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Why is it not Этот?

      November 24, 2017

Alexander285995

      этот (masc.) эта (fem.) это (neut.)

      яйцо is neuter, therefore you need это.

      April 11, 2018

RussophiliaSux

      Яйцо is a neuter noun. Этот is for masculine nouns.

      April 10, 2018

JudithMett2

      Why это I thought that means : 'this is' and эта 'this' without 'is' ?

      October 31, 2018

Crejb

      Does the genitive case always follow для ?

      January 5, 2019

haa26

      what form is салата in

      February 13, 2019
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.