1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Pracownik musi posprzątać bi…

"Pracownik musi posprzątać biuro."

Translation:The employee has to clean the office.

December 31, 2015

8 Comments


deletesliving

posprzątać or sprzatac? What's the difference?


Jellei

"sprzątać" is imperfective, "posprzątać" (or "sprzątnąć") is perfective. That means that "sprzątać" focuses on the process and is more of a general thing, while the other two focus on 'cleaning succesfully' in a specific situation.


Chris827265

When would you use sprzątnąc?


Jellei

It looks synonymous to "posprzątać" in my opinion. Unless you want to use "sprzątnąć" as an euphemism for assassinating someone ;)


Gabriel_Barahona

In a previous example, it was "posprzątać w moim/swoim pokoju", so why isn't this one "posprzątać w biurze"? As in, when do you have to use "w"?


Jellei

Whenever you clean any kind of room, both versions make perfect sense: you either 'clean the room' or 'clean in the room'. Well, in Polish, at least.


agpie9

The worker has to clean the desk.


alik1989

Desk would be biurko.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.