1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nobody works here."

"Nobody works here."

Translation:Nikt tu nie pracuje.

December 31, 2015

14 Comments


Pemich87

The answer provided by duolingo is a double negative.


tadjanow

Double negatives work differently in Polish than in English. The translation is correct - 'nikt' requires to negate the verb.


br0d4
Mod

In Polish grammar you can have double, triple, quadruple or even quintuple negation and still it means just negation.

EDIT sorry, this should have been under the PeterChusz's note.


bilberry99

Clear, thank you. I would love to see an example of quintuple negation!


br0d4
Mod

"Nikt nigdzie i nigdy nic nie zrobiƂ w tej sprawie." - Nobody ever and in any place did anything in that matter (Nobody never and nowhere didn't do nothing in that matter)


bilberry99

Thank you! Worth a Lingot (...the best Lingot I ever spent).


Rimdus

Wow. Great example.


Olly_1052

Why isn't correct "Tu nikt nie pracuje."?


Jellei

Correct, added now.


Gaiajack

But it can't be "Nikt nie tu pracuje"? Does the "nie" always have to be next to the verb?


Jellei

It should be next to what it negates, so you actually wrote "No one not here works", which does not make a lot of sense. But "On nie tu pracuje" would be acceptable (He works not here - but somewhere else).


ReichertRomano

Why not Nikt nie tu pracuje?


br0d4
Mod

Because when you negate a verb, you have to put the negation right before the verb: "Nikt tu nie pracuje?"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.