"Nobody works here."

Translation:Nikt tu nie pracuje.

December 31, 2015

14 Comments


Pemich87

The answer provided by duolingo is a double negative.

December 31, 2015

tadjanow

Double negatives work differently in Polish than in English. The translation is correct - 'nikt' requires to negate the verb.

December 31, 2015

br0d4
Mod

In Polish grammar you can have double, triple, quadruple or even quintuple negation and still it means just negation.

EDIT sorry, this should have been under the PeterChusz's note.

July 4, 2016

bilberry99

Clear, thank you. I would love to see an example of quintuple negation!

March 24, 2017

br0d4
Mod

"Nikt nigdzie i nigdy nic nie zrobiƂ w tej sprawie." - Nobody ever and in any place did anything in that matter (Nobody never and nowhere didn't do nothing in that matter)

March 24, 2017

bilberry99

Thank you! Worth a Lingot (...the best Lingot I ever spent).

March 25, 2017

Rimdus

Wow. Great example.

May 6, 2018

Olly_1052

Why isn't correct "Tu nikt nie pracuje."?

July 3, 2016

Jellei

Correct, added now.

July 4, 2016

Olly_1052

Thank you

July 4, 2016

Gaiajack

But it can't be "Nikt nie tu pracuje"? Does the "nie" always have to be next to the verb?

August 28, 2016

Jellei

It should be next to what it negates, so you actually wrote "No one not here works", which does not make a lot of sense. But "On nie tu pracuje" would be acceptable (He works not here - but somewhere else).

August 28, 2016

ReichertRomano

Why not Nikt nie tu pracuje?

March 4, 2019

br0d4
Mod

Because when you negate a verb, you have to put the negation right before the verb: "Nikt tu nie pracuje?"

March 4, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.