"I have to open the shop."

Translation:Muszę otworzyć sklep.

December 31, 2015

5 Comments


DavidLindon

muszę otwierac sklep is not accepted?

November 27, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Well, the situation is more complicated. For most people first thought will be "otworzyć", but your version is a possible interpretation. But it means that I have to open the show everyday, or every second Tuesday, anyway - regularly, generally. "otworzyć" is a one-time thing: open right now, open tomorrow, open next Thursday.

Anyway, added, as English would put it the same way.

November 27, 2016

Garry_S

Can I use "odkryć" instead of "otworzyć"?

May 10, 2017

Jellei
Mod

No, that's Russian.

Oh wait, you can. If you actually mean that you want to discover a shop... ;) Or maybe 'uncover' it from under a gigantic blanket? False friends are always fun :D

May 11, 2017

Garry_S

Thanks! :)

May 11, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.