"I have to open the shop."

Translation:Muszę otworzyć sklep.

December 31, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DavidLindon

muszę otwierac sklep is not accepted?


Jellei

Well, the situation is more complicated. For most people first thought will be "otworzyć", but your version is a possible interpretation. But it means that I have to open the show everyday, or every second Tuesday, anyway - regularly, generally. "otworzyć" is a one-time thing: open right now, open tomorrow, open next Thursday.

Anyway, added, as English would put it the same way.


Garry_S

Can I use "odkryć" instead of "otworzyć"?


Jellei

No, that's Russian.

Oh wait, you can. If you actually mean that you want to discover a shop... ;) Or maybe 'uncover' it from under a gigantic blanket? False friends are always fun :D


Garry_S

Thanks! :)


Julia604611

Does this mean both meanings of opening a shop, as in 1) for the day, or 2) buy a venue and start a new store?


alik1989

It can be both. If there is a need to clarify meaning 2), the synonyms założyć and uruchomić come to mind, but I don't know how to phrase 1) differently. One could paraphrase it somehow or add context (I must open the shop at 9 am).


Gali_VB

Does it exist "zatworzyc" like the opposite of "otworzyc


Jellei

To my surprise, the answer is "Yes, it exists". But I don't recall ever hearing/seeing it before I googled it right now, so I'd say it's an archaism.

The opposite of "otworzyć" is "zamknąć" (to close).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.