1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I have to open the shop."

"I have to open the shop."

Translation:Muszę otworzyć sklep.

December 31, 2015

5 Comments


DavidLindon

muszę otwierac sklep is not accepted?


Jellei

Well, the situation is more complicated. For most people first thought will be "otworzyć", but your version is a possible interpretation. But it means that I have to open the show everyday, or every second Tuesday, anyway - regularly, generally. "otworzyć" is a one-time thing: open right now, open tomorrow, open next Thursday.

Anyway, added, as English would put it the same way.


Garry_S

Can I use "odkryć" instead of "otworzyć"?


Jellei

No, that's Russian.

Oh wait, you can. If you actually mean that you want to discover a shop... ;) Or maybe 'uncover' it from under a gigantic blanket? False friends are always fun :D


Garry_S

Thanks! :)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.