"I do not watch TV."

Translation:Я не дивлюся телевізор.

December 31, 2015

8 Comments


GeneM.

How do you know whether to translate "I do not watch TV/ I'm not watching TV." I think many people have asked this question but I'm not sure where to find the answer.

February 3, 2016

va-diim

In Ukrainian, this difference is determined by context. Otherwise, the construction is identical.

December 23, 2017

russianduo

Телевізор is television. Is there no equivalent of the shorter "TV"? Such as “тв“?

December 23, 2017

lyova88

ТБ (телебачення). But it almost not used. There are slang words "телик", "ящик" etc.

December 23, 2017

piguy3

Could you also use "телевізора" here? Contexts where one or the other might be preferred?

January 13, 2018

va-diim

No, the genitive case is not correct here.

Дивитися кого/що. Телевізор = що, not кого, therefore телевізора is the incorrect noun case

January 13, 2018

piguy3

There are Google results for both. More for accusative, but a substantial plurality for genitive. Of couse, Google results aren't everything, hence the question.

January 13, 2018

va-diim

It makes sense, come to think of it, but not in the context of this exercise. Телевізора in the genitive case means "of television," which translates in Ukrainian as "some TV," for example, Я дивлюся телевізора means "I'm watching some TV," a colloquialism. Я дивлюся телевізор means, "I'm watching television." However in the negative, it wouldn't make sense to say "I do not watch some TV," because the meaning is changed, talking about specific broadcasts that I don't watch.

October 26, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.