"I do not watch TV."

Translation:Я не дивлюся телевізор.

2 years ago

11 Comments


GeneM.
GeneM.

How do you know whether to translate "I do not watch TV/ I'm not watching TV." I think many people have asked this question but I'm not sure where to find the answer.

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

In Ukrainian, this difference is determined by context. Otherwise, the construction is identical.

11 months ago

russianduo

Телевізор is television. Is there no equivalent of the shorter "TV"? Such as “тв“?

11 months ago

lyova88
lyova88

ТБ (телебачення). But it almost not used. There are slang words "телик", "ящик" etc.

11 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

хахаха! Ящик? До сих пор?

11 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

LOL In English TB is туберкулёза! Tuberculosis Hahaha!

11 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

Could you also use "телевізора" here? Contexts where one or the other might be preferred?

10 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

No, the genitive case is not correct here.

Дивитися кого/що. Телевізор = що, not кого, therefore телевізора is the incorrect noun case

10 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

There are Google results for both. More for accusative, but a substantial plurality for genitive. Of couse, Google results aren't everything, hence the question.

10 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

It makes sense, come to think of it, but not in the context of this exercise. Телевізора in the genitive case means "of television," which translates in Ukrainian as "some TV," for example, Я дивлюся телевізора means "I'm watching some TV," a colloquialism. Я дивлюся телевізор means, "I'm watching television." However in the negative, it wouldn't make sense to say "I do not watch some TV," because the meaning is changed, talking about specific broadcasts that I don't watch.

1 month ago

Shaun_Hasting88.
Shaun_Hasting88.

Усе це про мене.Я навіть і не знаю, що там по телевізору вже протягом 10 (!) років.

1 month ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.