1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "I do not watch TV."

"I do not watch TV."

Translation:Я не дивлюся телевізор.

December 31, 2015

10 Comments


GeneM.

How do you know whether to translate "I do not watch TV/ I'm not watching TV." I think many people have asked this question but I'm not sure where to find the answer.


va-diim

In Ukrainian, this difference is determined by context. Otherwise, the construction is identical.


russianduo

Телевізор is television. Is there no equivalent of the shorter "TV"? Such as “тв“?


lyova88

ТБ (телебачення). But it almost not used. There are slang words "телик", "ящик" etc.


piguy3

Could you also use "телевізора" here? Contexts where one or the other might be preferred?


va-diim

No, the genitive case is not correct here.

Дивитися кого/що. Телевізор = що, not кого, therefore телевізора is the incorrect noun case


piguy3

There are Google results for both. More for accusative, but a substantial plurality for genitive. Of couse, Google results aren't everything, hence the question.


va-diim

It makes sense, come to think of it, but not in the context of this exercise. Телевізора in the genitive case means "of television," which translates in Ukrainian as "some TV," for example, Я дивлюся телевізора means "I'm watching some TV," a colloquialism. Я дивлюся телевізор means, "I'm watching television." However in the negative, it wouldn't make sense to say "I do not watch some TV," because the meaning is changed, talking about specific broadcasts that I don't watch.


PatriciaZa190635

I wonder if the point of the question was that genitive should have been used purely because it was a negative statement. I don’t think that has been addressed. (It may be too detailed for the Duolingo program to address, but the forums can clarify.)


va-diim

But the genitive is not used by Duolingo's answer in this exercise.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.