1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sen hastasın veya açsın."

"Sen hastasın veya açsın."

Translation:You are sick or hungry.

December 31, 2015

25 Comments

Sorted by top post

Iam_malejita

This seems more of a question to me than a statement. How would you say "are you sick or are you hungry?"

October 22, 2018

Sikeryali

Hasta musun veya aç musun? = Are you sick or hungry?

December 12, 2018

cosmopolita61

Is this pronounced correctly in the audio? Sounds nore like atsin both in the slow and fast version

December 31, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You realize that ç sounds like English ch sound or what some call tsh sound.

comment/7702767 Alphabet Pronunciation

March 9, 2016

MeteUlku

She speaks correctly

December 31, 2015

nikosei

does this have the same sense with "you are either sick or hungry"?

March 25, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Nope...in theory you could be both in this sentence (really dependent on the context). To get that meaning, you would have to use "yoksa" or "ya...ya da"

March 25, 2016

Alya17790

Why wrong "Are you ill or hungry?"

December 7, 2018

starcluster-

what is the adjective?

April 11, 2016

starcluster-

of "sick" ?

April 11, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

"hasta"

April 11, 2016

PokemonBreeder

wait wouldn't "are you sick or hungry" be correct? just asking

March 20, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, you would see the question suffix (-mi) come in play in this case

"Sen hasta mısın, aç mı?"

March 27, 2017

AboAyman3

Should not be in a question form using /or/ Are you sick or hungry?

June 12, 2018

AboAyman3

Should it be: Are you sick or hungry?

June 14, 2018

scolidion

Why you are sick or are you hungry wrong?

October 22, 2018

London.CHANEL

I stuttered but eventually it was correct..

Teşekkürler for being kind.

May 1, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.