1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sen hastasın veya açsın."

"Sen hastasın veya açsın."

Translation:You are sick or hungry.

December 31, 2015

30 Comments


Iam_malejita

This seems more of a question to me than a statement. How would you say "are you sick or are you hungry?"


Sikeryali

Hasta musun veya aç musun? = Are you sick or hungry?


alibektas34

"Hasta mısın veya aç mısın?" or "Hasta mısın yoksa aç mısın?"


cosmopolita61

Is this pronounced correctly in the audio? Sounds nore like atsin both in the slow and fast version


MeteUlku

She speaks correctly


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You realize that ç sounds like English ch sound or what some call tsh sound.

comment/7702767 Alphabet Pronunciation


Nora4535

Actually I've same question about pronunciation of "acsin". I heard it atsin and couldn't recognize the word but i wrote it anyway as i heard. The funny thing is that the program gave me a correct answer


London.CHANEL

I stuttered but eventually it was correct..

Teşekkürler for being kind.


PokemonBreeder

wait wouldn't "are you sick or hungry" be correct? just asking


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, you would see the question suffix (-mi) come in play in this case

"Sen hasta mısın, aç mı?"


virtueavatar

"you are sick or hungry" as a statement doesn't make any sense. what does that mean?


London.CHANEL

It means: the speaker sees someone who doesn't look well (tired or something), so the speaker asks the person "you're sick or hungry". I think.


Omi951

Why is ill instead of sick wrong for hasta?


nikosei

does this have the same sense with "you are either sick or hungry"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope...in theory you could be both in this sentence (really dependent on the context). To get that meaning, you would have to use "yoksa" or "ya...ya da"


AboAyman3

Should not be in a question form using /or/ Are you sick or hungry?


AboAyman3

Should it be: Are you sick or hungry?


scolidion

Why you are sick or are you hungry wrong?


JamesAdam16

Grammatically it is a question more than a statement soo the options is missing some words


Mariane584083

JamesAdam, you have an nice explanation in the first three comments above. Should read it.


KarimDjell8

Normally hasta means sick and ac means hungry in this phrase we are talking to more than one person we use sin .bcz we have you .


Mariane584083

KarimDjell, "you" in English is singular or plural. Here the Turkish sentence says that there is only one person, because of the suffix "sin".

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.