"Sen hastasın veya açsın."

Translation:You are sick or hungry.

3 years ago

21 Comments


Iam_malejita

This seems more of a question to me than a statement. How would you say "are you sick or are you hungry?"

3 months ago

Sikeryali

Hasta musun veya aç musun? = Are you sick or hungry?

1 month ago

Alya17790

Why wrong "Are you ill or hungry?"

2 months ago

cosmopolita61

Is this pronounced correctly in the audio? Sounds nore like atsin both in the slow and fast version

3 years ago

MeteUlku

She speaks correctly

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You realize that ç sounds like English ch sound or what some call tsh sound.

comment/7702767 Alphabet Pronunciation

2 years ago

nikosei

does this have the same sense with "you are either sick or hungry"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope...in theory you could be both in this sentence (really dependent on the context). To get that meaning, you would have to use "yoksa" or "ya...ya da"

2 years ago

starcluster-

what is the adjective?

2 years ago

starcluster-

of "sick" ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"hasta"

2 years ago

PokemonBreeder

wait wouldn't "are you sick or hungry" be correct? just asking

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, you would see the question suffix (-mi) come in play in this case

"Sen hasta mısın, aç mı?"

1 year ago

AboAyman3

Should not be in a question form using /or/ Are you sick or hungry?

8 months ago

AboAyman3

Should it be: Are you sick or hungry?

7 months ago

scolidion

Why you are sick or are you hungry wrong?

3 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Merhaba scolidion

The question in Turkish is not asking "why" are you sick. This would be: "Neden sen hastasın?" Why are you sick? It is not asking "are" you hungry either. It is asking "or" hungry. This would be: "Aç mısın?" "You are sick or hungry." Teşekkürler.

3 months ago

asalsahra

could you please let me know when we use sin when we use sun im very confused like sen yorgunsun you are tired and then we have sen hastasin you are sick i dont get it thanks in advance

2 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Merhaba asalsahra

FYI

Back vowels: (a, ı, o & u) back vowels can only be followed by a back vowel. Example, uyanınca: uyan – wake up sleepy head, uyanın – wake up sleepy heads & uyanınca – awakened sleepy head/heads. All the vowels in the word uyanınca are back vowels. More examples: Kalkınca, soruyor, kırılsam, olmadın, olanları, kulum, kullarını & tanrım.

"Sen hastasın veya açsın." Translation: You are sick or hungry.

hasta -sın

The -sın suffix means "are"

yorgun -sun

-sun suffix means "are"

You cannot say "yorgunsın" or "hastasun" Simply is wrong consonant vowel harmony when spoken or written.

Possible combinations (consonants + vowels): Su Sı

I will post other examples & please can you research this too. Please can other learners contribute to this question.

Kind regards.

2 months ago

asalsahra

hello MrHilmiNevzat thank you for your explanation very kind of you to answer me fast I think i should practice on back vowles its seems a bit hard for me at this moment thank you so much dear friend

2 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

The dot- less "ı" can be a capital & lower case. Same as the front vowels.

Kind regards & you are most welcome

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.