"Sen hastasın veya açsın."

Translation:You are sick or hungry.

2 years ago

15 Comments


cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

Is this pronounced correctly in the audio? Sounds nore like atsin both in the slow and fast version

2 years ago

MeteUlku
MeteUlku

She speaks correctly

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You realize that ç sounds like English ch sound or what some call tsh sound.

comment/7702767 Alphabet Pronunciation

2 years ago

nikosei
nikosei

does this have the same sense with "you are either sick or hungry"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope...in theory you could be both in this sentence (really dependent on the context). To get that meaning, you would have to use "yoksa" or "ya...ya da"

2 years ago

starcluster-

what is the adjective?

2 years ago

starcluster-

of "sick" ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"hasta"

2 years ago

PokemonBreeder

wait wouldn't "are you sick or hungry" be correct? just asking

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, you would see the question suffix (-mi) come in play in this case

"Sen hasta mısın, aç mı?"

1 year ago

AboAyman3

Should not be in a question form using /or/ Are you sick or hungry?

5 months ago

AboAyman3

Should it be: Are you sick or hungry?

5 months ago

Iam_malejita

This seems more of a question to me than a statement. How would you say "are you sick or are you hungry?"

3 weeks ago

scolidion

Why you are sick or are you hungry wrong?

3 weeks ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Merhaba scolidion

The question in Turkish is not asking "why" are you sick. This would be: "Neden sen hastasın?" Why are you sick? It is not asking "are" you hungry either. It is asking "or" hungry. This would be: "Aç mısın?" "You are sick or hungry." Teşekkürler.

3 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.