1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dziewczynki poszły do kościo…

"Dziewczynki poszły do kościoła."

Translation:The girls have gone to church.

December 31, 2015

16 Comments


Leopold_Bloom

It is a very Polish thing to do


JerryMcCarthy99

Is the definite article in "the church" required? It can be omitted, although it changes the sense of the sentence.


Jellei

OK, let's change it then.


eannaoc

Is this specifically by foot, like iść/chodzić? Or does perfective work differently?


Jellei

It does work like iść/chodzić, but I would add one thing: it's either on foot or unknown/irrelevant.

I mean, if they needed to take a bus, but the bus part really doesn't matter - what matters is that they went to church, then "poszły" is fine. Or you can specify that they went by some vehicle and say "pojechały".


Carol855282

How do we know that the verb is feminine?


JerryMcCarthy99

Do you mean, why is the verb feminine? If so, simply because "Dziewczynki", the subject of the verb, is feminine.

Or, do you mean, how can I tell that "poszły" is feminine? If you'd like to take a look at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/p%C3%B3j%C5%9B%C4%87#Polish and expand the conjugation, you'll find that form in the plural non-virile column (as opposed to the male form "poszli", which is in the plural virile column.

HTH


edB4zK

Myślę, że to zdanie także byłoby dobrym tłumaczeniem na "the girls have been to church"?


Kristine466318

No, you cannot use "have been" here. "Have been" means they went and they are back; "have gone" means they are NOT back, they are still gone/there. And "poszły" means exactly "have gone", nothing more.


edB4zK

O, dzięki. Więc może "the girls have been...." byłoby "dziewczynki były..."?


Kristine466318

Tak, dokładnie, to byłoby "Dziewczynki były w kościele". Ale to jest zupełnie inne zdanie.

Yes, exactly, it would be "Dziewczynki były w kościele". But it is a completely different sentence. (In this forum we write in English).


edB4zK

Ok, great. Thank you :)


Ashibaal

Dziewczynki : not girls but little girls!


Bartosh_J

English doesn't have mollification so I think it is translated well. ;)


Ashibaal

No, it's not. "Girl" is systematically translated by "Dziewczynka". Don't you see the problem?


immery

dziewczynka is translated to girl because it means girl. little girl is mała dziewczynka. Of course English does not have two words for younger and older girls, but it also has one word for ty and wy.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.