"Dziewczynki poszły do kościoła."

Translation:The girls have gone to church.

December 31, 2015

8 Comments


JAJoyce

It is a very Polish thing to do

January 23, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

Is the definite article in "the church" required? It can be omitted, although it changes the sense of the sentence.

February 14, 2019

Jellei

OK, let's change it then.

March 4, 2019

Ashibaal

Dziewczynki : not girls but little girls!

December 31, 2015

Bartosh_J

English doesn't have mollification so I think it is translated well. ;)

December 31, 2015

Ashibaal

No, it's not. "Girl" is systematically translated by "Dziewczynka". Don't you see the problem?

December 31, 2015

immery

dziewczynka is translated to girl because it means girl. little girl is mała dziewczynka. Of course English does not have two words for younger and older girls, but it also has one word for ty and wy.

March 17, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.