"Co to za dźwięk?"

Translation:What is this sound?

3 years ago

12 Comments


MiTaMuLu131513

What does 'za' means here? Why is it needed?

3 years ago

Vengir

"Co to za" is a whole expression where you are askking about the source of sensation (sound, smell). Without "za" this question would translate as "What is a sound?" – as if you've never known a word "sound".

3 years ago

conor.raff

Nice, I like the literal translation: "What is behind that smell, noise, etc.?"

3 years ago

Vengir

Funny thing is that the literal translation of "to" is never "is". It's not even a verb.

EDIT: I'm also not sure about translating "za" as "behind", since the case doesn't match (and I don't perceive these two meaning close, even if the word is the same).

3 years ago

cosmicstresshead

I guess even if it doesn't actually mean 'behind' in this context it will still help me remember :)

1 year ago

redvibe7

Some English speakers say "what is behind that...?" to mean what is the cause...I wonder if this turn of phrase is typically Irish?

1 year ago

LestonBuell

Wouldn't a better translation be "What kind of sound is this?"

2 years ago

Karol_Dabrowski

I don't think so. I can think of two cases when you use phrase "Co to za dźwięk?": 1. when you suddenly hear something strange or perhaps you are frightened by a sound or noise. 2. when you play guessing game. I am not native English speaker, but I don't think you would use expression "What kind of sound is this?" in any of above cases.

2 years ago

Paragonium

I think it would be "Jaki dźwięk to jest?", but I'm not 100% sure.

2 years ago

Jellei
Mod

Someone could say that, but "Jaki to jest dźwięk?" seems more natural.

2 years ago

MeganKunze1

Could you not say 'Co jest ten/tamten dźwięk?', or does that not make sense?

2 years ago

Jellei
Mod

No, it does not.

2 years ago
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.