"Co to za dźwięk?"

Translation:What is this sound?

December 31, 2015

12 Comments


MiTaMuLu131513

What does 'za' means here? Why is it needed?

December 31, 2015

Vengir

"Co to za" is a whole expression where you are askking about the source of sensation (sound, smell). Without "za" this question would translate as "What is a sound?" – as if you've never known a word "sound".

December 31, 2015

conor.raff

Nice, I like the literal translation: "What is behind that smell, noise, etc.?"

February 13, 2016

Vengir

Funny thing is that the literal translation of "to" is never "is". It's not even a verb.

EDIT: I'm also not sure about translating "za" as "behind", since the case doesn't match (and I don't perceive these two meaning close, even if the word is the same).

February 13, 2016

cosmicstresshead

I guess even if it doesn't actually mean 'behind' in this context it will still help me remember :)

August 23, 2017

redvibe7

Some English speakers say "what is behind that...?" to mean what is the cause...I wonder if this turn of phrase is typically Irish?

February 16, 2018

LestonBuell

Wouldn't a better translation be "What kind of sound is this?"

March 23, 2016

Karol_Dabrowski

I don't think so. I can think of two cases when you use phrase "Co to za dźwięk?": 1. when you suddenly hear something strange or perhaps you are frightened by a sound or noise. 2. when you play guessing game. I am not native English speaker, but I don't think you would use expression "What kind of sound is this?" in any of above cases.

April 9, 2016

Paragonium

I think it would be "Jaki dźwięk to jest?", but I'm not 100% sure.

November 18, 2016

Jellei

Someone could say that, but "Jaki to jest dźwięk?" seems more natural.

November 19, 2016

MeganKunze1

Could you not say 'Co jest ten/tamten dźwięk?', or does that not make sense?

November 20, 2016

Jellei

No, it does not.

November 20, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.