1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mój tata zawsze nosi w pleca…

"Mój tata zawsze nosi w plecaku mapę."

Translation:My dad always carries a map in his backpack.

December 31, 2015

14 Comments


Ashibaal

See how "w plecaku" is translated by "in his backpak"? Good, that's how Polish works.


Bartosh_J

Ojtam, ojtam... ;)


ArturoBarr973416

i was doing all perfect , then the last exercise, this one. :/ goodbye 15 xp


RP29

Why is the object (mapę) separated from the verb? I'm sure I've seen a statement to the effect that verb and object should be kept together.


Jellei

Hmmm... I guess it's true in most simple sentences, but this sentence seems like the most natural word order to me. The most important piece of information is the existence of the map (so it's the last word) and then the existence of the backpack where this map is.

"Mój tata zawsze w plecaku nosi mapę" is a bit like 'what does he use his backpack for'.


DerrickMcClure1

Why not Mój tata zawsze nosi mapę w plecaku?


alik1989

It's an accepted answer.


DerrickMcClure1

It wasn't when I put it in!


alik1989

It sure was. Please send in a report next time.


fanagulo

This one was astonishing xD


MagdalenaO974474

Wrong translation: "carries a map in his backpack" means "nosi mapę W SWOIM plecaku". You should change that to be correct...


Jellei

It's not wrong. It's just that English uses possessive pronouns a lot, while Polish does not. After all, why would he carry the map in someone else's backpack? If he did, then we would have to specify it.

"swoim" can of course be added, and it is accepted.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.