"Mój tata zawsze nosi w plecaku mapę."

Translation:My dad always carries a map in his backpack.

December 31, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ashibaal

See how "w plecaku" is translated by "in his backpak"? Good, that's how Polish works.


Bartosh_J

Ojtam, ojtam... ;)


Firehorse1966

Czemu musi byc ,,his backpack..? Napisałem,,..in the backpack.,, Nie zaliczyło


Jellei

Może być też "the backpack", akceptujemy to.

Natomiast angielski używa zaimków dzierżawczych (my, your, his, etc.) o wiele częściej niż my. Po polsku to sprawa oczywista - oczywiście, że nosi mapę w swoim własnym plecaku, a gdzie ma ją nosić? W moim? Natomiast w angielskim prawie zawsze używa się tego zaimka.


ArturoBarr973416

i was doing all perfect , then the last exercise, this one. :/ goodbye 15 xp


RP29

Why is the object (mapę) separated from the verb? I'm sure I've seen a statement to the effect that verb and object should be kept together.


Jellei

Hmmm... I guess it's true in most simple sentences, but this sentence seems like the most natural word order to me. The most important piece of information is the existence of the map (so it's the last word) and then the existence of the backpack where this map is.

"Mój tata zawsze w plecaku nosi mapę" is a bit like 'what does he use his backpack for'.


RP29

Thank you


DerrickMcClure1

Why not Mój tata zawsze nosi mapę w plecaku?


alik1989

It's an accepted answer.


DerrickMcClure1

It wasn't when I put it in!


alik1989

It sure was. Please send in a report next time.


fanagulo

This one was astonishing xD

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.