"Father and mother"

Translation:Батько і мати

2 years ago

3 Comments


Chalseadagger

Haven't seen "й" as "and" yet. Is it different to "і" or "та"?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Й is a variant of і, and в is a variant of у (not just as single words but at the beginning of some words). There're guidelines as to where you use them (e.g. in this sentence you'd normally use «батько й мати» because батько ends in a vowel and pronouncing [ой] is easier than [оі] with hiatus), however, this course doesn't teach this distinction and uses і and у everywhere.

    In real speech, the guidelines are not often followed either, because the alteration is not AFAIK taught at schools (although I might be mistaken!), because it depends on the dialect and due to Russian influence.

    However, if you're interested in following the best practices, the guidelines given in the current orthographic rules are as follows:

    The conjunction і and the beginning unstressed і in a number of cases is alternating with и in the same positions where у—в alternation happens.

    \1. І is used to avoid hard-to-pronounce consonant clusters:
    а) after the consonant or the pause, indicated in writing with a full stop, comma, semicolon, colon, ellipsis, and before the words starting with a consonant: Нема́ вже тіє́ї хати́ни. І я в сивині́, як у сні (Pavlychko), Ві́рю в па́мʼять і се́рце людське́ (B. Oliynyk)
    б) at the beginning of the sentence: І до́лом геть собі́ село́ Пона́д водо́ю простягло́сь (Shevchenko); І прико́вують [го́ри] до се́бе о́чі, і ва́блять у свою́ далечі́нь імли́сту (Kotsyubynskyi)

    \2. Й is used to avoid a vowels combination:
    а) between vowels: У садку́ співа́ли О́льга й Андрі́й; Оце́ й уся́ вро́да (Panas Myrnyi), Кві́ти ви́шні й одцвіта́ли (Malytskyi);
    б) after the vowel before the consonant: Навча́є ба́єчка вели́кого й мало́го (Hlibov); На траві́ й квітка́х роси́нки, шелесті́ння й го́мін гі́лки, щебета́ння й пі́сня пта́шки (Shchoholiv).

    Note. Unstressed і and й are likewise alternating in the beginning of the words: іме́ння — йме́ння, імові́рний — ймові́рний, іти́ — йти, іти́ся — йти́ся (іде́ться — йде́ться).

    \3. The і—й alternation doesn't occur:
    а) when contrasting concepts: Дні і но́чі, Батьки́ і діти, Війна́ і мир;
    б) before a word starting in й, є, ї, ю, я: О́льга і Йо́сип — дру́зі; І ра́птом людська ті́нь майну́ла. Куди́, для чого́, хто́ і як? (Rylskyi)
    в) after a pause: Щось таке́є ба́чить о́ко, І се́рце жде чого́сь (Shevchenko)

    However, you're likely to see this alteration only in professional texts, proofread by editors. :)

    2 years ago

Chalseadagger

    Very helpful, thank you.

    2 years ago
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.