"Lecę jutro do Stanów Zjednoczonych."

Translation:I am flying to the United States tomorrow.

December 31, 2015

7 Comments


Ashibaal

NO, NO, NO. Polish is not English! That's not because it is a perfective in Polish that a continous present is needed in the translation. Teaching people that "Lecę" can never be translated by "I fly" is completely wrong!

December 31, 2015

Tom873317

While I understand what you mean and agree with you, it seems to me for the purpose of this course, it is useful to reinforce the distinction for those of us learning Polish

May 8, 2016

Tom873317

Actually, I just got this question again, and it really doesn't seem to matter in this case. When using present as immediate future, "I fly tomorrow" and "I'm flying tomorrow" mean the exact same thing. But whether i will ever remember whether it's lecę or latam jutro, who knows?

May 8, 2016

va-diim

DL accepts both "I fly" and "I'm flying" as correct answers.

July 11, 2016

idanlipin

"The States" should be counted as the US, or not?

October 18, 2017

va-diim

Good question. In Russian, lieciu utrom w Sztaty does mean the United States

October 18, 2017

Jellei

Sure, added "the States".

October 20, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.