"I am going home."

Translation:Idę do domu.

December 31, 2015

8 Comments


CJMBenz

What is the difference between "jadę" and "idę"?

February 24, 2016

Latcarf

“Jadę” means that you’re using a vehicle (for instance a car), “idę” means that you are on foot.

February 25, 2016

CJMBenz

Dziękuję!

February 25, 2016

WarsawWill

My understanding is that in the old days if you went by foot it was "isć" and if you went on a horse it was "jechać". So, when using "go" in a general way for things like "go home", "go to school", "go to the doctor's", (where people used to walk) you still use "isć", even if you are going to go by car or other form of transport.

But if someone calls you when you're in the car, tram or whatever, or you're telling somebody how you're getting home, etc, then it is "jechać".

May 14, 2017

Frank271721

Would idę domu be correct as well for I am going home?

July 20, 2017

Jellei

Yes. It will either mean that you are going home on foot at the very moment you're speaking, or that you are about to leave the place you are right now and head home - Present Continuous in the (quite close) future meaning, and in this meaning you may also take a vehicle, because the important thing is that you're heading home.

July 20, 2017

Madhyn

Why not "Chodze do domu" ?

March 26, 2017

Jellei

Verbs of motion are among this 1% of verbs that are translated differently if they are in Present Simple and differently if they are in Present Continous. Therefore:

to go, to walk (regularly, habitually) = chodzić

to be going, to be walking (right now) = iść

to be walking (walking around, without a purpose nor direcition) = chodzić

March 26, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.