1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I am going home."

"I am going home."

Translation:Idę do domu.

December 31, 2015

16 Comments


CJMBenz

What is the difference between "jadę" and "idę"?


Latcarf

“Jadę” means that you’re using a vehicle (for instance a car), “idę” means that you are on foot.


WarsawWill

My understanding is that in the old days if you went by foot it was "isć" and if you went on a horse it was "jechać". So, when using "go" in a general way for things like "go home", "go to school", "go to the doctor's", (where people used to walk) you still use "isć", even if you are going to go by car or other form of transport.

But if someone calls you when you're in the car, tram or whatever, or you're telling somebody how you're getting home, etc, then it is "jechać".


kovi311902

So dom means both: home and house?


Frank271721

Would idę domu be correct as well for I am going home?


Jellei

Yes. It will either mean that you are going home on foot at the very moment you're speaking, or that you are about to leave the place you are right now and head home - Present Continuous in the (quite close) future meaning, and in this meaning you may also take a vehicle, because the important thing is that you're heading home.


WrzodX

You can't say "Idę domu", do is necessary.


BigBoyMatt123

What does the "do" mean? Is it along the same lines as "po" before a language like "po polsku"?


alik1989

"Do" and "po" are very different semantically. I don't believe they overlap anywhere. Do indicates a direction in this context, like towards. It is, by the way, etymologically related to English "to".

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/do#Polish https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/po#Polish


Jellei

The only reason why you have any doubt here is because "going home" is an exception in English, you have "going to X" with any other place ;)


Madhyn

Why not "Chodze do domu" ?


Jellei

Verbs of motion are among this 1% of verbs that are translated differently if they are in Present Simple and differently if they are in Present Continous. Therefore:

to go, to walk (regularly, habitually) = chodzić

to be going, to be walking (right now) = iść

to be walking (walking around, without a purpose nor direcition) = chodzić


NelsonCanh2

Questions like this one are rather unfortunate, I must admit, because they force you to learn by trial and error. If the question is in Polish you can at least see how the words are translated, but when you need to do multiple choice and you've never even been introduced to the correct word(in this case Jadę, instead of Idę, the latter being in this course unlike the former) you won't escape making the mistake...every word mentioned in questions like this one should be thoroughly examined to see if they were mentioned before, to avoid learning through forced mistakes. If Jadę means going by means of a vehicle, why wasn't that specified? Now I know that thanks to the community, but if the community wouldn't be here I'd never know...duolingo shouldn't have to rely on an external source to fix an internal systemic error...As much as I like duolingo I have to admit stuff like this grinds my gears...Design flaw...


Jellei

The basic sentence here is "Idę do domu". Are you saying that there was no correct answer with "idę" but there was one with "jadę"? That would be rather surprising, but some things in terms of how the answers are being treated do change sometimes... I made "Idę do domu" the only 'best answer' so this one really will need to be present next time.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.