"Where are you sailing now?"

Translation:Gdzie teraz płyniecie?

December 31, 2015

18 Comments


hersylia1234

from the purist point of view the answer is totally wrong.

gdzie - it asks about localization, so with gdzie it should be: Gdzie teraz pływacie (ex answer: on the baltic sea). dokąd - this is the correct word if one asks about the purpose of the motion, so it should be: Dokąd teraz płyniecie? Dokąd idziecie? dokąd fruniecie, itd

July 9, 2016

Jellei

Yes, that's totally true. However, there was a 'slight' mistake and the word 'dokąd' was not introduced in this tree. So it can be accepted, but we cannot show it as the best answer, as it cannot be changed in the task where people translate PL->ENG.

July 9, 2016

va-diim

Oh, dokąd is the word I was looking for! Thanks! I was wondering the same thing. Gdzie means "where" but I didn't think it was also the word for "to where," since Duolingo kept using it that way. I figured if in Russian gdie means "where," and kuda means "to where," then Polish had to have an equivalent.

March 25, 2017

Emwue

Yeah, this and the „swój – twój” thing are the two biggest mistakes in the current tree, in my opinion – this should really be „dokąd” and answers with „gdzie” probably shouldn't even be accepted… Colloquially, tons of Poles use „gdzie”, but people are here to learn the language, after all. ;)

March 25, 2017

8KAITO8

I think german can come in handy here :)

Wo - where - gdzie

Wohin - where to - dokąd

October 30, 2018

immerweiter

why not płynie

April 19, 2016

immery

you sail

ty płyniesz/ wy płyniecie

płynie= he/she/it sails/swims/goes

April 19, 2016

immerweiter

dzieki

April 19, 2016

AlexG71

My Polish cousin previously advised me that 'pływać' can mean either to swim or to sail in Polish. So could this sentence also be translated to Polish as 'Gdzie teraz pływasz?' Or is is this the wrong aspect of the verb?

November 12, 2016

Jellei

Well, it seems that you deleted the comment but I think it's worth answering. "Gdzie teraz pływasz?"... makes some sense. Rather for sailing than swimming, yes. I would understand it either as "What is the name of the boat/ship that you sail on nowadays" or "What is the route that you sail on nowadays", something in this direction. It sure implies that you do sail there 'generally', not just 'right now'.

November 14, 2016

Ashibaal

"Gdzie płyniesz teraz" is not accepted, what a joke

December 31, 2015

EvelinaEliana

Just report. I report a lot of things that should be accepted. The course is in beta, meaning it's not finished and by participating in it you are testing it. Just appreciate that it's a free course.

January 11, 2016

Bartosh_J

Report...

December 31, 2015

Ashibaal

I do. "Gdzie płyniecie teraz" is not accepted either. "Idziemy do muzeum teraz" neither. Apparently the creators of this lesson, in their infinite wisdom, thought reasonable not to allow the word "teraz" to be at the end of a sentence.

December 31, 2015

Bartosh_J

Teraz at the end of the sentence is emphasized. You show that you want to know it right now. Gdzie teraz płyniecie sounds more natural...

December 31, 2015

Ashibaal

It does NOT sound more natural! How many times will you hear "Idziemy do muzeum teraz" and "Idziemy teraz do muzeum" ? You will hear both as often.

December 31, 2015

immery

the course is in beta, just report when you think you are right. Don't call creators fools when they didn't think all possible answers.

December 31, 2015

Bartosh_J

I am native speaker so I rather know what sounds more natural :)

December 31, 2015
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.