"We are going to the museum now."

Translation:Idziemy teraz do muzeum.

December 31, 2015

13 Comments


Tomek745263

Idziemy do muzeum teraz should be accepted, just need them to update it.

October 7, 2017

Jellei

It's technically correct, of course, but it does not seem very natural to me, unless there's some specific context. "Idziemy teraz do muzeum" is neutral. "Idziemy do muzeum teraz" gives a strange emphasis on "NOW" and looks to me like a calque of the English word order.

October 7, 2017

KOZA.

but it's still correct

January 19, 2018

Jellei

Many things are 'correct' = 'not wrong', but not every one of them is worth accepting. Some things are just natural, some are not. We should try to keep to the first ones.

January 19, 2018

EdEi0t

Is the "teraz" even needed given that we have been told over and over that "Idziemy" implies we are going right at that specific time? It would seem that putting teraz in the sentence at all is an emphasis on now. Am I correct?

February 2, 2018

Jellei

Yes, it is an additional emphasis, I guess.

February 3, 2018

tontonzark

why Idziemy do muzeum teraz is wrong ? it's mean the same, it isn't ?

January 3, 2019

Jellei

It's just strange to put "teraz" at the end of the sentence.

January 3, 2019

Popo-lsku

It is a question of emphasis. the english sentence also ends with "now". So... "Idziemy do muzeum teraz." should be accepted!!! :-/

May 27, 2019

JoanieKatz

It's OK to put 'teraz' at the end, right? Makes sense to me.

September 19, 2018

Jellei

That's "We are going to the museum NOW".

September 19, 2018

andrewduo

Why is it "do" muzeum, but "na" lotnisko?

April 19, 2019

Jellei

The rule of thumb is that "do" + Genitive is rather used with buildings that you can enter and "na" + Accusative is used with open spaces. But that's very far from being a strict rule. For example you also have "na pocztę" for "to the post office" although it's a building. Or "do lasu" and "do parku" for "to the forest" or "to the park". Hmm, the more I think about it the worse this 'rule' seems :D

April 22, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.