1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Её мать преподаёт в колледже…

"Её мать преподаёт в колледже."

Translation:Her mother teaches at a college.

December 31, 2015

14 Comments


0hj61

What about 'is teaching' ?


jskullberg

College is spelled incorrectly in the English translation.


Shady_arc

Oh. Fixed that!


sz-cz

Are there colleges in Russia?


Shady_arc

There are. However, they are not universities. Russian colleges provide practical-oriented professional education, some even take students with only 9 years of school education.


jtaylor162

Thanks Shady_arc! If this is the whole story, shouldn't the official translation be "vocational school"? It seems like it's a bit of a false friend with the English word "college."


BenMedved

what would be the translation for "Her mother teaches college?" or I teach high school? is this an example of Russian needing a preposition where English does not? ie. я играю на скрипке. i play the violin. or i play violin. (or i am playing violin come to think of it)


David124076

English English would be "Her mother teaches at a college / high school". "Her mother teaches college" is American.


Cepesh16

Her mother instructs in the college. Why wrong?


i.algurabi

To instruct is to give a guide lines on how to do something, it doesn't necessarily mean to teach, whereas преподовать is exactly teaching.

instructs - инструктирует or информирует - depending on the context.


zan58

Only преподАвать


DennisSwai1

In the audio, I don't hear the < в >.


Shady_arc

The "f" sound is somewhat weaker than in English. Still audible, though. If you are from the UK, you might hear the T as heavily aspirated. That is not actually the case.

(the pronunciation of колледж by the new voice is incorrect. The stress, in this case, should be the same as in English)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.