1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihr mögt den Apfel."

"Ihr mögt den Apfel."

Translation:You like the apple.

January 12, 2013

16 Comments


Hokusai_1

People don't panik, when one study another language his/her brain need time to adapt on this new and strange sounds, the important thing you should do is to learn dayly when it is possible, rather learn 6 days 1 hour than 6 hours in one day, because in that way a brain adapt more easy, do not panik when you encounter strange grammatical constructions, how more you encounter them , how better you understand it, Succes to all of you !


Naoxyn

This lady pronounces Ihr and Er the same way -.-


FrancisKon

It's almost the same. I ended up using the verbs to determine the subjects.


baylonious

If ihr means you plural, why isn't the next word mögen?


baylonious

Anyone know the answer to my question?


sirim

2nd person plural: therefore mögt; mögen is 1st person plural (wir) and 3rd person plural (sie) and 2nd person formal (Sie)


yaliyev

I did not hear sound "g" in the pronunciation of "mögt". I just hear m,ö,t. Am I correct? It is interesting to compare with English. I do not remember any such case in English. "G" can not completely disappear in English.


colondee

You must have realized that the quality of the audio on DL isn't great.

G can't disappear in English? high, sign, gnome, benign, campaign, paradigm, diaphragm


aernest825

....Though, thought, sight...


Rajeew

Are you using speakers ? Because I can clearly hear the word through my headphones.


micks78

I could barely hear mögt, but missed the den part.


mastanel

prefer instead of like...


mohrchen

No, prefer is bevorzugen.


luchomein

So den is used when in comparison to der ? (or is it die for apple?)


Vez99

In this case, 'Den' is used when a masculine noun (a 'Der' noun) is the direct object of the verb.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.