"Ihr mögt den Apfel."

Translation:You like the apple.

January 12, 2013

12 Comments


Hokusai_1

People don't panik, when one study another language his/her brain need time to adapt on this new and strange sounds, the important thing you should do is to learn dayly when it is possible, rather learn 6 days 1 hour than 6 hours in one day, because in that way a brain adapt more easy, do not panik when you encounter strange grammatical constructions, how more you encounter them , how better you understand it, Succes to all of you !

July 8, 2014

G.VENKATARAMAN

Thank u

May 26, 2018

Naoxyn

This lady pronounces Ihr and Er the same way -.-

March 29, 2014

FrancisKon

It's almost the same. I ended up using the verbs to determine the subjects.

July 9, 2014

baylonious

If ihr means you plural, why isn't the next word mögen?

December 6, 2014

baylonious

Anyone know the answer to my question?

November 5, 2015

sirim

2nd person plural: therefore mögt; mögen is 1st person plural (wir) and 3rd person plural (sie) and 2nd person formal (Sie)

March 12, 2016

micks78

I could barely hear mögt, but missed the den part.

March 17, 2013

mastanel

prefer instead of like...

September 7, 2013

mohrchen

No, prefer is bevorzugen.

February 22, 2014

luchomein

So den is used when in comparison to der ? (or is it die for apple?)

November 4, 2015

Vez99

In this case, 'Den' is used when a masculine noun (a 'Der' noun) is the direct object of the verb.

October 5, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.