1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты знаешь это слово?"

"Ты знаешь это слово?"

Translation:Do you know this word?

December 31, 2015

20 Comments


KaterinaKalior

Is слово here in accusative?


pinogun

Yes, but it doesn't change from the nominative form because it's neuter.


Mr_Thu

Can знаешь mean both to "know" a song and to "know" a person?


Minwoo1234

Is эту is not used because it's not negative? If there was нет, would это be эту? Спасибо.


Shady_arc

Слово is neuter, thus the form should be "это".


Minwoo1234

I'm not really getting this neuter/feminine thing. I hope I do soon. Thanks for the swift answer.


Shady_arc

Russian nouns in the singular are divided into three general classes: masculine, neuter, feminine. In modern Russian the dictionary form ending is usually enough to predict the gender.

An adjective or adjectival modifier that is attached to a noun changes its own ending to follow the number, gender and case of the noun (save for a few tricky situations). A few examples:

  • синий костюм = blue suit
  • синяя рубашка = blue shirt
  • синее море = blue sea
  • этот костюм = this suit
  • эта рубашка = this shirt
  • это море = this sea

scottled1

Got it right, but I didn't consider this a question. I don't hear rising intonation at the end


Shady_arc

The rising intonation should be on знаешь. In Russian general question the intonation peak is found on the core word, not at the end (at least, in most mainstream accents).


AJy01V

Is the sentence without ты correct? Or do you always have to say I, we, you etc, ie the subject, in Russian?


RubyQuzy

ты знаешь это змея? :P


erez.nesha

Shouldn't it be ты знаешь ету змею ?


Memoryy721

Yes. I believe that exact sentence is in this lesson as well ))


johnny_MMX

you can say "ты случайно не знаешь, это змея?" to make sure is it a snake or something else. But "ты знаешь эту змею?" - to make sure that you know this particular kind of snake


IwantToLea20884

Word случайно in such context makes it really funny

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.