"Pijesz tamtą kawę."

Translation:You are drinking that coffee.

December 31, 2015

12 Comments


0legS

Intonation sounds like in a question, but it is not!

February 13, 2016

LorenEliza1

Look up www.ivona.com and you will see they are robots using text-to-speach tecnoligy

July 13, 2017

Italobrother

this is accusative, right?

November 10, 2016

Jellei

Yes.

November 10, 2016

Johnny_Gill

Pi not audible in first word, sounds like jesz tamtą kawę.

December 31, 2015

PonyDesu

I hear it clearly.

December 31, 2015

Johnny_Gill

Yes, I can clearly hear it today. Dziękuję

January 1, 2016

LorenEliza1

It's because she is a robot. If you look up www.ivona.com

July 13, 2017

pawlo18

Can this translate as the imperative: "Drink that coffee"?

August 29, 2017

Jellei

No. Imperative never looks the same as Present Tense in Polish.

Imperative would be "pij" (2nd person singular) or "pijcie" (2nd person plural).

August 30, 2017

Larry11215

can a question in Polish be formed by intonation alone, or must one always use the "czy" particle?

January 7, 2019

Jellei

It is very common to just form it by intonation, without the 'czy'.

January 7, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.