"La habitación"

Translation:The room

5 years ago

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


integra1
integra1

Can someone explain the usage of cuarto vs habitación?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

They are very similar. "Cuarto" can technically mean any room, but it's typically used for a bedroom: "Estoy en mi cuarto" means "I am in my room". "Habitación" is always a room with a bed (a bedroom or a hotel room).

5 years ago

mitaine56

2 MORE DEFINITIONS : cuarto de baño = bathroom and cuarto de estar, a sort of living room

4 years ago

carolinetho

Why would it be la instead of el?

4 years ago

mdmonarrez
mdmonarrez

If it helps, as a rule-of-thumb, nouns ending in -ion (Imagine there's an accent mark over the "o" since I don't know how to add one on my keyboard) are feminine. That applies for -cion, -sion, and -gion, i.e., la estacion, la profesion, y la religion.

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Because habitación is a feminine noun.

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.