"Non è caffè nero."

Translation:It is neither tea nor black coffee.

January 12, 2013

95 Comments


italikaren

so many accents!!

June 16, 2013

LlamaNation01

a wild ACCENT has appeared!

November 25, 2015

.b.e.e.
  • david attenbourogh voice * absolutely marvellous!
March 9, 2016

Sprachbund

They alternate neatly: grave, acuto, grave, acuto, grave.

November 5, 2015

GregorioRG

Why is "Non" included? "E ne te ne caffe nero" translates to English the same, doesn't it? Is this just Italian sentance structure?

April 28, 2013

Procrastinans

I second this question - I can only note that what looks like a double negative in English is common in other languages (including Italian's ancestor, Latin) for emphasising negativity

October 28, 2013

infinitum17

This is known as negative concordance.

March 18, 2014

LiamRowe

Otherwise it would be a double negative, in which case "I don't drink neither tea nor coffee" has the same meaning as "I drink tea or coffee"

November 1, 2013

GuerraAmanda

"Non bevo né tè né caffè" and "Bevo tè o caffè" have completely different meanings. At the first sentence, the person doesn't drink either one, and at the second, the person drinks both.

The thing is, in romantic languages (and I don't say this as an Italian but as a Portuguese speaker xD) there's no such thing as "double negatives" for all I can remember. If one uses the word non together with some negative conjuction or such the negative is only emphasised, as Procrastinans said. Thus, it's totally optional when you're gonna do a "double negative" or not. The meaning is not gonna realy change

January 20, 2014

LiamRowe

Thanks, Really interesting to know these nuances of language, we certainly have them in English.

January 20, 2014

GuerraAmanda

You're welcome ^^

January 20, 2014

BlancheDB

It may have to do with "né" meaning both "neither" and "either"(according to the mouse-over definition that Duolingo provides), which would change the meaning entirely. But I'm not sure. I find it rather confusing, myself. Perhaps the "non" makes the difference between saying "I drink either tea or black coffee" and "I drink neither tea nor black coffee." I think that without the 'non', you're open to drinking either one. Anyone with more expertise care to illuminate this point? When does "né" mean 'neither', and when does it mean 'either'?

July 10, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, in English a double negative will each negate the other and become positive, but in Italian extra negatives only reinforce the negative.

December 21, 2014

PolarBear667564

You might be right in Boolean logic, but language is not so logical!

January 27, 2019

mdsawyermd

I have mistakes on a regular basis that I think are fairly attributed to the quality (or rather the lack thereof) of the artificial voice. It clips some of the shorter words so much they go by without being heard at the regular speed, and barely can tell at the slower.

Nota bene: not complaining too much for what is a spectacular FREE product that is doing an amazing job of teaching me italian.

October 25, 2013

Procrastinans

I think that this is actually a feature of real speech (rather than the super-clear speech that language users are usually granted) not a bug of the programme: Words merge together in speech and little connecting words, which are unstressed and clear from context (to a native speaker) become almost inaudible (in fact).

November 1, 2013

BlancheDB

Which is, perhaps, why it's good to learn the phrase "Could you repeat that more slowly, please?" ;-)

July 10, 2014

chatee

I completely agree with you on your nota bene. As people say: If it is free, give me three.

October 26, 2013

KarenColle

I love this comment! I, too, have to freqently use the slowed-up "dissected" soundtrack if I want to catch all the articles and prepositions that

February 18, 2014

KarenColle

are there for the "type what you hear" exercises...but I am having fun keeping the little green owl "happy" !!!

February 18, 2014

jaye16

I've been Duolingoing (huh? ; )) for over a year and now find the voice really intelligible. So be patient it'll come in time. I seldom even need to usethe slow speech.

December 21, 2014

mdsawyermd

New voice kicked in about a week ago. It's outstanding...much, much better than the old one. There's at least one thread filled with people rejoicing.

December 21, 2014

GregorioRG

Why is "Non" included? "E ne te ne caffe nero" translates to English the same, doesn't it? Is this just Italian sentance structure?

April 28, 2013

Sassicat

'Non' relates to the verb - 'non è' = 'it is not'. The 'nè' means 'neither' or 'some'. So the sentence literally means 'it is not neither tea neither coffee'. A literal translation sounds odd. But in Italian you use a double negative - unlike English.

February 21, 2014

Sassicat

Oop got the accent wrong on né .... Scusa me

February 21, 2014

siebolt

Just Italian structure, also in: Non lo faccio mai. I never do it.

April 28, 2013

njallera

the audio is terrible

May 3, 2014

sammydoodles

It is = È

It is not = Non è

<sub>~</sub><sub>~</sub>~~

There = Ci

There is = C'è

There is not = Non c'è

April 9, 2014

marc.libra

è né tè né caffè

It is allmost like a poem from Shakespeare : )

April 22, 2014

Melaninja

This voice is just... incomprehensible

July 23, 2014

cfeg

Super detailed answer -- rarely found in normal conversation

March 15, 2013

viceversa42

I thought it was "Neither tea nor coffee is black"...

September 21, 2013

LA_danimo

I'm guessing that would be "Né tè né caffè sono nero" -- can someone correct or verify this?

January 25, 2014

CoreyKnips

Is né pronounced net? Even the second one (which is followed by caffè) sounds like net when duo says it.

June 14, 2015

multilingoboy

In tartaruga mode i heard 'net' when the voice said "né" but got away with duolingo saying that i should get the accent right. But i know that it simply cannot nag about two things at the same time.

September 26, 2015

sicMisfit

Né sounds like "net" here in slow mo.

October 31, 2017

Dan470764

why does it sound like net both times the speaker says ne?

May 22, 2018

donatoadc

Same here

September 11, 2018

F4V9XR

"it isn't either tea nor black coffee" should also be accepted because the negative is already included with the "is."

February 21, 2019

F4V9XR

In any case, it's a difficult phrase in either language, perhaps.

February 21, 2019

ilvivente

I heard the same thing

February 16, 2013

Jennifer_P

I did the accents in the wrong direction and it didn't notice...

February 18, 2013

jaye16

Shhhh. I won't tell if you don't.

January 30, 2014

Quazar

This sentence seems to imply that tea isn't served black, but it can be just like coffee.

March 10, 2013

xyphax

When I hover over né it says it can also mean 'either ... or'. How can we distinguish which this sentence means ... 'It is not either tea or coffee" or "It is neither tea nor coffee." Or are both correct?

January 11, 2014

Procrastinans

I don't think that there is a difference of meaning between 'It is not either tea or coffee" and "It is neither tea nor coffee." (Except that, strictly speaking, the first one might not be grammatically correct)

January 11, 2014

LA_danimo

Is there a significance to left-facing (è) versus right-facing (é) accent marks in Italian? Is there a difference between the two, or do they both mean "stress the word on this vowel"?

January 25, 2014

lorenagay

The accents mean stress that vowel, but honestly, although Duo keeps telling me I am not paying attention when I ignore the left-facing accents, the truth is that I have never seen OR used the left facing accent in Italian, only the right facing one. So I asked mio sposo who IS Italian, and also took proper Italian in University for 3 years, whether or not I should be worrying about that left facing accent. His verdict? No. It may have been used donkey's years ago, in very formal Italian, but it has fallen out of usage.

February 13, 2014

LA_danimo

Grazie a tu e tuo sposo so much for the informative reply!! :)

February 14, 2014

Rhiannon637849

I had been wondering about the different accents - in the Italian class I go to my teacher (who is Italian) has never made any distinction between right and left facing accents. I also haven't yet spotted this in reading the printed word.

May 10, 2018

bghiorzi

could you understand the speaker??

February 13, 2014

bghiorzi

Would not allow me report this a "a problem" . . . hmm

February 13, 2014

jaye16

No, I could not understand it but gladly lost a heart to the humor. Yesterday, I noticed on Troubleshooting another comment about the "problem" option. Try reporting it on "Support". The problem with the "problem" I mean. Sorry, just couldn't resist the double problem.

February 13, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

What was the problem that you wanted to report? Sometimes they get too much feedback on something that is correct and they stop taking reports for a while. Did you read all the comments in this discussion section?

December 21, 2014

richardlot

I could not make any sense as to what she was saying, even when speaking slowly. The only words i got were "ne caffe"

February 18, 2014

rakalaw18

So many accents

March 5, 2014

infinitum17

It did not count as correct "There is neither tea nor black coffee." Can someone explain why this is incorrect to me?

March 18, 2014

Catia9

I think that would be, "Non c'e ne te ne caffe nero." (Excuse lack of accents!) See sammydoodle comment further up.

September 29, 2016

CompuChip

Could nero also apply to tea here? As in, "do you always take sugar? -Yes, I like neither my tea nor my coffee black"?

April 12, 2014

chillrosalyn

I was thinking the same thing, can "nero" apply to both the tea and the coffee in this sentence? Or would it have to be "té nero" AND "caffé nero?"

February 21, 2015

Wrathful_Midget

Holy sh*t! That's a lot of accents. I blew them all off though ;).

April 30, 2014

prmthomas

"Neither tea OR coffee" is as acceptable English I think as "neither tea nor coffee".

May 19, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, it must be "neither...nor" or "not....either...or"

December 21, 2014

myrtlering

"Neither -- or" is bad grammar in English

March 22, 2017

Herolind.R

When you play slow she says the è like she is moaning eehhh

June 7, 2014

mimitorchia

since when isn't "THE" the translation for tea?

August 2, 2014

CompuChip

Probably since you switched from French to Italian? ;-)

August 2, 2014

cwrose01

I couldn't understand this sentence fast or slow!

August 29, 2014

danimeireles507

Must this conjunction né always appear two times in a sentence? Or would the sentence "non è tè né caffè" also be grammatically correct?

February 18, 2015

TobyBartels

As a tongue twister, this would work better without "nero".

February 27, 2015

peanutwoman

Oh my gosh. Is this a tongue twister?

August 26, 2015

Kai-Evanescence

This one is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ stupid i pronounced it right all three muthafuckin times

November 11, 2015

Alex518387

I found the voice really difficult to understand. short words seem much harder to hear on DL

January 16, 2016

ashleymmize

I put "No it is neither tea nor black coffee"... -_- but then why does it start with non?.. Do not understand because there is 3 no's essentially: 1. non 2. né 3. né .. Wouldn't this version be correct as well?

January 19, 2016

CalBearMatt

What is the difference between the two kinds of accents here?

January 31, 2016

brooklynke6

why is "non" in this sentence?

February 17, 2016

Rolyzap

It is neither back tea nor coffe.. and its wrong. Please fix this

July 26, 2016

PeterCox13

The pronunciation (even the slower version) sounds like it has a "t" on the end of each "ne"

February 4, 2017

myrtlering

Do I need the "non" every time I use "né"?

March 22, 2017

_MsLexi_

Try saying that five times fast...

May 6, 2017

FernandoPe596028

In spanish is: "no es ni té, ni café ❤❤❤❤❤". :)

June 2, 2017

aaronbennack

It's a cup I spit tobacco in.

June 8, 2017

spgzent

So sweet the sentence when you pronounce it

July 12, 2017

Raiinbowe

Perfetto. Eccola caro mio

August 17, 2017

dcounts

Following the accents can make you dizzy.

August 22, 2017

lfsldkjjkl

Wow this was really confusing

September 2, 2017

OliverRecord

Why is "Its neither tea or black coffee" wrong?

July 25, 2018

donatoadc

Are è and é pronounced the same?

September 11, 2018

f.formica
Mod

No: è is pronounced like the A in 'fair', é like the A in 'day'.

September 11, 2018

RMS44

My answer was "it is neither tea or black coffee. I'm English and have been for the last 40 odd years and my answer is how its said......

September 19, 2018

stephaniel118925

what is the difference which way the accents go

January 9, 2019

f.formica
Mod

In standard Italian, they have different pronunciations, e.g. pèsca (/ˈpɛska/) means 'peach' and pésca (/ˈpeska/) means fishing, and tè means 'tea' while te (pronounced like té) means 'you'. In most dialects, however, there is barely any distinction and it's just spelling.

January 9, 2019

stephaniel118925

Thank you. very helpful especially written language.

January 9, 2019

roxannagiovanna

Duolingo make up your mind! Why is: It is neither tea nor black coffee". CORRECT? AND: SHE EATS NEITHER CHICKEN NOR FISH"= INCORRECT? IN ENGLISH IF I SAY "I eat NEITHER chicken NOR fish" is AS CORRECT as if I say: I don't eat NEITHER chicken NOR fish=DUOLING'S CHOISE, And on the next sentence DUOLINGO "switches ", and changes it's mind! IN BOTH INSTANCES THE SENTENCES ARE CORRECT! AND 'DON'' IS NOT NEEDED!!!! SINCE NEITHER AND NOR ARE very clear

April 22, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.