1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Szukam wody. Jest potrzebna …

"Szukam wody. Jest potrzebna dla mojego psa."

Translation:I am looking for water. It is necessary for my dog.

December 31, 2015

16 Comments


Reinier260524

The audio sounds like 'szukamy wody', only at normal speed, sounds right at slow speed: 'szukam wody' .


domnelson

Just came here to say this too.


Jellei

Agreed, I disabled the male audio for the hearing exercises.


dmysze

I feel the sentence "it is needed for my dog" is not quite right. I think the sentence "it is necessary for my dog" would be a lot better.


Jellei

OK, it will now be the default version.


Mudkip20

Dlaczego nie "I am searching for water."?


Jellei

It's accepted, it should have worked.


janezg

Would you hear something like this in real life? It sounds kind of unnatural. I would prefer saying - "I need it for my dog". Or "My dog is thirsty"


Jellei

Hmm... it's neither unnatural nor very probable. But I think it's useful to see how "potrzebna" needs to suit "woda" grammatically even though it's in a separate sentence.


DevonShaddick

I know this is very basic, but it's still managing to stump me why "Jest" is considered the correct answer and neither "To jest" or just "To" is possible.


Jellei

We discussed it and Alik compared it to saying "I need water. This is necessary..." - basically using a dummy pronoun "to" doesn't work given the fact that we know perfectly well what the subject is, as it was stated just a moment earlier.


DevonShaddick

Okay, thanks for the reply. ;)


ViktoReznov1

as far as i understand the word woda becomes wody because szukac is negative. does mojego psa also get genetive because of the word szukam?


Jellei

I'd say that there's nothing negative about "szukać" (although some people use a mnemonic technique and consider that if you're looking for something, it means that right now you don't have it and that's negative). The verb "szukać" is just one of those exceptions that take a direct object in Genitive instead of Accusative, you need to remember those.

"mojego psa" is in Genitive because of the word "dla".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.