"Szukam wody. Jest potrzebna dla mojego psa."

Translation:I am looking for water. It is necessary for my dog.

December 31, 2015

8 Comments


dmysze

I feel the sentence "it is needed for my dog" is not quite right. I think the sentence "it is necessary for my dog" would be a lot better.

April 2, 2017

Jellei

OK, it will now be the default version.

April 3, 2017

Thomasco3

Exact same meaning.

February 7, 2019

Mudkip20

Dlaczego nie "I am searching for water."?

August 25, 2018

Jellei

It's accepted, it should have worked.

August 25, 2018

LICA98

2 sentences again

December 31, 2015

Latcarf

Why not? It teaches you that "potrzebna" needs to take feminine agreement even if the feminine noun is in a different sentence and in a different case.

January 13, 2016

Tom873317

It would probably make a lot of discussion/bickering in other languages unnecessary if they provided just one extra sentence of context

May 27, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.