"This computer is not necessary."

Translation:Ten komputer nie jest potrzebny.

December 31, 2015

6 Comments


LICA98

why is the nominative case used after jest when it's an adjective, but when it's a noun you use the instrumental case?

December 31, 2015

4d1n

Adjective is inflected to the same case as followed noun. There you have "ten komputer" - nominative, so adjective has to be also in nominative (potrzebny/niepotrzebny). In case of sentence: "Nie jest potrzebnym komputerem" you have noun and adjective in instrumental.

December 31, 2015

LICA98

but when it's something like "mężczyzna jest człowiekiem", one is in nominative case and the other 1 is in instrumental

December 31, 2015

4d1n

Mężczyzna - nominative, main case, because you are describing him

człowiekiem - instrumenal, used if you want to say "is who?", "is what?" (and also if you are doing something with it)

December 31, 2015

LICA98

mężczyzna jest człowiekiem - instrumental

mężczyzna jest silny - nominative

why are they in different cases?

December 31, 2015

4d1n

Because "człowiekiem" is a noun, so its inflection isn't connected with "mężczyzna". Adjectives are connected with nouns and they have to have the same case ("silny mężczyzna" - "mężczyzna jest silny", or "jest silnym mężczyzną - both adjective and noun in instrumental case)

December 31, 2015
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.