"Według nas"

Translation:In our opinion

December 31, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


stephenpeckhover

Who do I pronounce the g? I am encountering this question for the first time, and there is no Rabbit button.


Breckenridge

It would be pronounced like a 'k' due to devoicing, which is common throughout Slavic languages. Here's some more information about voicing and devoicing in Polish: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polish_phonology#Voicing_and_devoicing


RoboticRocketeer

So Według, like podczas, causes dopełniacz / genitive? Just asking for confirmation.


Jellei

Według kogo - według Pawła. Według czego - według prognozy pogody. Yup, Genitive.


BklynSarah

Google Translate has według nas translate to "according to us", similar but different to "in our opinion".


alik1989

Please don't use Google Translate as a basis for discussion.

Według means according to, but combined with a personal pronoun it is also synonymous with in my/your/.../our opinion in Polish.


Jellei

I agree with your stance on Google Translate, but still, "according to us" is accepted. It sounds rather strange to me, but it's not incorrect.


QOtter

FWIW, I would normally use "according to" rather than "in my opinion". The latter is more common in a professional capacity, where one has relevant expertise. But I doubt it's formally laid down!


akikotsukamoto

Is"according to our opinion" wrong


Gaiajack

Does "według" break up as "we dług"? What is its derivation?


Okcydent

według once meant what is in modern Polish wzdłuż (along, alongside)

w(e) + dług (old form of adjective długi - long)

Some adjectives retained it's old form (with consonant in the end). Like godzien (godny), winien (winny).


Jellei

Well, "dług" = "debt", and the word does not have anything to do with that ;)


Culturedthug1776

Why is having just 'our opinion' wrong?


Jellei

It's just a noun phrase then, it's not a translation.


MassoudSR

no audio here like some others, probably because of recent change


Jellei

I can play audio now, so maybe it was a temporal bug...


jamielniak

Na nossa opinião


netis7

For In our opinion better translation is Naszym zdaniem

https://www.diki.pl/slownik-angielskiego?q=in+my+opinion

Według nas is also well, but creates some troubles and doubts:

https://www.diki.pl/slownik-angielskiego?q=wed%C5%82ug+kogo%C5%9B


Jellei

Ale przecież to kurs polskiego, zaczynamy od polskiego zdania (tutaj: frazy) i potem tłumaczymy na angielski.

Bardziej dosłowne byłoby "according to us", ale ta konstrukcja chyba bardziej pasuje do osób 'z zewnątrz' (according to Professor Smith of the University of Somewhere...), a nie 'do nas'... chociaż to akceptujemy.


netis7

No to chyba faktycznie jest to najlepsze tłumaczenie.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.