"Według nas"

Translation:In our opinion

December 31, 2015

10 Comments


RoboticRocketeer

So Według, like podczas, causes dopełniacz / genitive? Just asking for confirmation.

May 27, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Według kogo - według Pawła. Według czego - według prognozy pogody. Yup, Genitive.

May 27, 2016

Gaiajack

Does "według" break up as "we dług"? What is its derivation?

August 20, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Well, "dług" = "debt", and the word does not have anything to do with that ;)

August 22, 2016

Okcydent

według once meant what is in modern Polish wzdłuż (along, alongside)

w(e) + dług (old form of adjective długi - long)

Some adjectives retained it's old form (with consonant in the end). Like godzien (godny), winien (winny).

April 8, 2018

Fred189708

Why is having just 'our opinion' wrong?

February 18, 2018

Jellei
Mod

It's just a noun phrase then, it's not a translation.

February 19, 2018

MassoudSR

no audio here like some others, probably because of recent change

April 8, 2018

Jellei
Mod

I can play audio now, so maybe it was a temporal bug...

April 8, 2018

akikotsukamoto

Is"according to our opinion" wrong

December 5, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.