1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Według nas"

"Według nas"

Translation:In our opinion

December 31, 2015

15 Comments


anothernobody

Who do I pronounce the g? I am encountering this question for the first time, and there is no Rabbit button.


Breckenridge

It would be pronounced like a 'k' due to devoicing, which is common throughout Slavic languages. Here's some more information about voicing and devoicing in Polish: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polish_phonology#Voicing_and_devoicing


RoboticRocketeer

So Według, like podczas, causes dopełniacz / genitive? Just asking for confirmation.


Jellei

Według kogo - według Pawła. Według czego - według prognozy pogody. Yup, Genitive.


Gaiajack

Does "według" break up as "we dług"? What is its derivation?


Jellei

Well, "dług" = "debt", and the word does not have anything to do with that ;)


Okcydent

według once meant what is in modern Polish wzdłuż (along, alongside)

w(e) + dług (old form of adjective długi - long)

Some adjectives retained it's old form (with consonant in the end). Like godzien (godny), winien (winny).


akikotsukamoto

Is"according to our opinion" wrong


Fred189708

Why is having just 'our opinion' wrong?


Jellei

It's just a noun phrase then, it's not a translation.


MassoudSR

no audio here like some others, probably because of recent change


Jellei

I can play audio now, so maybe it was a temporal bug...


BklynSarah

Google Translate has według nas translate to "according to us", similar but different to "in our opinion".


alik1989

Please don't use Google Translate as a basis for discussion.

Według means according to, but combined with a personal pronoun it is also synonymous with in my/your/.../our opinion in Polish.


Jellei

I agree with your stance on Google Translate, but still, "according to us" is accepted. It sounds rather strange to me, but it's not incorrect.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.