1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él es americano."

"Él es americano."

Translation:He is American.

December 12, 2013

65 Comments


SirWillietheWool

This refers to someone from North/South America, I'm assuming? Not "estadounidense", right?


DEcobra11

Correct, americano/a is from the Americas, like, he could be from Paraguay or Canada. Although most Spanish people will understand you too if you're referring to the US, but better use estadounidense for that


Nicole262370

I don't know but really good tip


wulfrunian

Of course "an American" should be allowed. Much more natural in English English!


Dakota_Marz

"Americano" is an adjective, therefore "He is American" is more correct, as "He is an American" would imply that "American" is a noun. Then again English is an overly complex language so I do not know for sure.


adrianesx

Americano can work as noun or adjective. In this sentence, it works as an adjective.


Balaur

I tried "He's from the Americas" to more accurately capture the meaning in Spanish, but got it wrong. Is this too much of a stretch?


Tummy.Hootz

Yes, but if you were to be speaking with someone it would have the same affect, but it would sound more formal because you would have to say "El es de las americas."


stokes_the_fire

¿Quieren decir Americano en el sentido de que viene de América, o de los EEUU? Vivo en Argentina y son muy sensibles con el uso de americano para decir "de los EEUU", sería mejor que lo cambien para estadounidense.


stuscolnik

Why do we capitalize Spanish but we don't capitalize American or Cubano


Balaur

In English, 'Spanish', 'American', 'Cuban', and other words for nationalities as well as languages are capitalized.

In Spanish, 'español,' 'americano', 'cubano' and other words for nationalities as well as languages are not capitalized.

It simply depends on the conventions of the particular language. Does that answer your question?


marbe166

He is an american or he is american? What is correct ? Is it the same meaning ?


Danielconcasco

In English, nationalities are usually adjectives:

He is Japanese

He is Irish

No English speaker would say an Irish. Some nationalities also can be nouns, like American or Italian.

He is Italian / He is an Italian

He is American / He is an American

Both American and an American work here, though the former is a more literal translation.


arjohndave_11

Help me. Im confused with "es" and "está" following Él.


adrianesx

Es and Está is one verb in English (verb "to be")

You use "Está" when it's a location or a temporal condition: -Él está aquí (he is here) or Él está enfermo (he is sick)

You use Es when u want to say something specific and permanent about the subject:

-Él es alto (he is tall), él es blanco (he's white), él es Peter (he is Peter)

Hope this helps


findafindo

What about "she is American."? Is it "Ella es Americana."?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, but in Spanish "americana" would not be capitalized. I just had to fix mine too. Did auto-correct sabotage you also?


holly.k.ma

Gave you a lingot. I have never seen anyone with that much experience in so many different languages.


trachurus2

She is American = Ella es estadounidense
Ella es americana = She is from the Americas


luv2write

Do you only use americano instead of estadounidense when talking about someone else?


luciofher

for the USA we use "estadounidense". For "the americas" we use americano/a


AdityaPrab18

Can't this be written as "It is American"


Pratospicantes

It's rare to use él for a thing. Without the pronoun it cold mean a book is American.


Mosalf

The correct translation of "él es americano" is "he is from the American Contenint, South Americans, Central Americans and North Americans, they all are "americanos"


AaliyahKor4

No capital letters for nationalities?


benton.1

No. Only for names of countries.


vienna405143

what is the difference between "americana" and "americano"? is it just that one is feminine and used when talking about a female and one is masculine and used when talking about a male? Do both work?


benton.1

Yes, you're correct. Americano is used for masculine nouns (people and things) and Americana for feminine nouns (people and things). They are not interchangeable.


lolalopez670642

Your speaker should speak more distinctly!!!


luciofher

he speaks perfectly, practice listening.


peppercat5

I am confused about cuban, mexican, american--they dont seem consistent in endings and with certain nouns-help! thanks


benton.1

If the noun is feminine, the ending will an "a" and if the noun is masculine, the ending will be an "o": Maria es cubana, mexicana, americana, Jorge es cubano, mexicano, americano.


peppercat5

Thank you for your comprehensive reply!


HannahMill662284

What does it mean when they say, " Ella el es americano"? That does not make sense! Is it a glitch?


luciofher

It literally means she he is the american. The correct answer is, Ella es americana.


Mathematic900365

If words end in' a', can we can say la? Example la hermana. Is it true? Can you answer it?


lijesm

duolingo didn't accept this él es americano


Tina745785

Im from Mexico


LEWDLangua

El estadounidense, didn't work. Why?


Balaur

That just means "the (US) American". If you're translating the English sentence to Spanish, you need a verb. "Es estadounidense" or "Él es estadounidense" would be acceptable answers.


Esn024

In Canada, "American" always refers to someone from the US, North or South American refers to someone from those continents, northern or southern American refers to someone from the northern or southern parts of thd US. There is no word that refers to someone from either North or South America because "America" is not considered to be a continent (you might say "he's from the Americas" or "he's from the Western hemisphere"). I gather that this is different in Latin America in that "America" is the name of a continent there.


Gavin123311

It says He is he American


stephrox

American is not the correct word if referring to a US citizen it's estadounidense which is from US


Brenproy

That wasn't implied one way or another in the context.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.