"I am not ready for this relationship."

Translation:Nie jestem gotowy na ten związek.

December 31, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


eggers7

How about "na tej relację"?


Jellei

The right form would be "tę" (Accusative), "na tę relację".

Well... I think it's rather "for this relation" than "relationship". Maybe it can be even used in a romantic context, but generally it's much more vague.


Jarek7781

Why not: gotów?


Jellei

Oversight, added.


F4yY9kZj

What is the (presumably slight) difference in meaning between the sentence with 'gotowy' and that with 'gotów'?


alik1989

There should be none, at least not in this context. In Russian, on the other hand, there is a clear distiction, therefore the short form готов is mandatory, as готовый refers to a permanent state.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.