"Kogo zna twój tata?"

Translation:Who does your dad know?

December 31, 2015

8 Comments


Kennybri

What would be different if you wanted to say "who knows your father?" rather than "whom does your know?" ?

January 22, 2016

Poleon21

I think it is "Kto zna twojego taty ? ".

January 23, 2016

immery

Kto zna twojego tatę/tata (you need accusative after zna, and tata declension is like mama(acc = mamę, tatę), tato has weird declension (acc=tata))

January 26, 2016

chou_wang

Kogo is acc of kto. A way to think of it is 'your father knows whom' it looks odd but in effect thats whats being asked.

April 23, 2016

arminia11_web_de

The English translation should be corrected to "Whom..."

June 13, 2018

Jellei
Mod

It's actually the main answer.

And actually, it shouldn't be. We've had the who vs. whom discussion dozens of times, and 'who' has won. I don't like it myself, you don't have to persuade me. But those natives that think that 'whom' is dated have won. Let's just leave it here.

June 13, 2018

Rimdus

I'm not a native English speaker but I think that it's more used who knows your father? Can you explain me the differences, please?

February 2, 2017

Jellei
Mod

The sentence is written the other way round, this one may be less common but we wanted to show another grammatical construction:

"Kogo zna twój tata?" (Whom does your father know?) has "your father" as the subject. The answer is: "My father knows David Beckham!"

"Kto zna twojego tatę?" (Who knows your dad?) has "who" as the subject. The answer is: "Mr. Johnson knows my dad."

February 2, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.