"To twój personel?"

Translation:Is this your staff?

December 31, 2015

11 Comments


obado

This sentence is wrong in English

July 2, 2016

Jellei

Okay. Could you elaborate on the 'why', and how would you correct it?

July 2, 2016

obado

Because the English "staff" refers to a group of workers, not one worker. "The staff are helpful", etc. The singular would be something like "member of staff", "worker" or "employee".

July 2, 2016

Jellei

Okay, I understand. And I'm happy to tell you that 'personel' also refers to a group of workers :) Even if it's singular, that's still for a group. (the word 'group' itself is singular in Polish)

I guess you could say "członek personelu" to denote "member of the staff", but "pracownik" (worker, employee) would sound a lot more natural.

July 4, 2016

obado

I understand - thank you. By the way, in modern spoken English, groups seem to float between being singular and plural, so you can say "England is out of the competition" but more commonly, "England are out of the competition", even though that would have been considered wrong a few decades ago.

July 4, 2016

mikesjg

I always hear this as "England is out of the competition = The team that is England is out of the competition" and "England are out of the competition = the people of England as a nation collectively are out of the competition" but you're right I hear them both equally and i don't think I've ever heard "England has/have won the competition"!

March 20, 2019

Malcolm795744

Staff is a collective singular noun, as is for example, a "herd" of cows. It is incorrect, strictly, to say "the staff are.helpful". But people often treat "the staff" as if it was a plural.

May 16, 2017

obado

I would argue that it used to be incorrect to say "the staff are helpful", but it is now the normal usage, so you would have to be very pedantic to say it is incorrect

May 17, 2017

Jellei

Aren't such things a matter of American vs British English?

May 17, 2017

AngelaC488603

To add to the singular vs plural use of staff - this sentence is more likely to be understood by an English speaker as something said to a wizard/shepherd - 'is this your staff?'

December 22, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.