Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ĉu la reĝo decidis kion fari pri la milito?"

Translation:Did the king decide what to do about the war?

0
2 years ago

4 Comments


donaldo_zouras

I listened to this 20 times and could not understand anything before "kion".

0
Reply2 years ago

Benja_Zouras

Li parolas tre rapide!

0
Reply2 years ago

BrotherSer

I proposed "What did the king decide to do about the war?" but it was not accepted. Seems about the same as the official answer (I'll report it), but 'tis puzzling... Anyone see a difference between them? (Further, "pri" didn't have "about" as a tip; it had three other alternatives. When I don't recall a meaning, I usually peek at the tips for a clue; if they're not clues, um, why are they there - how are we meant to use them?)

0
Reply1 month ago

Benja_Zouras

I don't believe that is a correct interpretation of this sentence. "Ĉu" usually signifies a yes/no type of question, whereas your tranlation is more of an open-ended question. Think about how each sentence would be answered.

I do believe "pri" should include a translation tip of "about", so I do think that should be reported.

0
Reply1 month ago