1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui si teneva lontano dall'a…

"Lui si teneva lontano dall'avvocato."

Translation:He kept himself far from the lawyer.

December 12, 2013

38 Comments


shebar

Thank you, that's very kind. Actually, I already have so many lingots I really don't know what to do with them all. Can I donate them to a charity, convert them into something more universally recognised, buy you a beer???

As for Duolingo and its limitations - there are astonishingly few. I'm really impressed with the whole package, and it's free! Great work from the very talented and devoted team.


Anthony659225

I have over 800 lingots. I love Duolingo, but I wish they had more stuff in the store worth buying. I've made suggestions, passages from classic works, e.g., but no response. Maybe that kind of thing is reserved for the immersion work.


Dr.Fandey

Beer for lingots would be awesome!


Dondic

I find your comment so amazing so I have to give you a lingot


shebar

He kept his distance from the lawyer.????


malcolmissimo

No, that's an idiom and Italian matches it with mantenere le distanze da. Different verb, plural distance.

The real meaning is "He used to keep/stay away from the lawyer". Tenersi lontano da is to keep/stay away from, and does not need 'himself'. Strictly translated, the imperfetto implies continuity, repetition or habit, so without context I'd use 'was keeping', 'would keep' or (I think best here) 'used to keep'; 'kept' is OK if context has established that setting.


coledanielj

I used 'was keeping' in Feb 2019 and it was correct.


PATRICKPIZ1

does this have a meaning other than he avoided lawyers?


SamanthaCruz4

I wonder what the lawyer did lol


AmericanLies

Diventava molto pericoloso.


NathanPeres495

He is a lawyer, that is bad enough.


jgbachand

That's the idea; did you give it a try?


shebar

Yes, it was deemed to be a wrong answer.


jgbachand

As others have pointed out, a problem with a program like this is that Duolingo cannot possibly provide for the array of expressions we might use to translate something - nuances, etc. But take some comfort in knowing you were right. And to make that feel a bit more sincere, here's a lingot to replace the one they took away!


darkpeak

I agree. but I would still like to know how the real meaning of this sentence would translate into English because it doesn't seem to make sense.


Mazzorano

I believe "he was staying far away from the lawyer" should be accepted. I know it's not exactly literal, but it sounds much better than the accepted answer.


Gioiallo

"He stayed away from the lawyer" worked for me. May 2015


EstelleTweedie

I think if we wanted a natural English translation it would be "He avoided the lawyer", but the Italian is a lot more vivid!!


Puett

The English translation is very clumsy! How about "He kept well away from the lawyer"?


coledanielj

I think you are trying to translate from your own experience and culture rather than translating the italian. Your sentence would be Si e' tenuto ben lontano dall'avvocato. You can see that there would need the word 'ben' to indicate 'well'. And you left out the word 'himself'.


Tallman69

I read this sentence correctly the first time but didn't think I was correct because it didn't really make much sense. After careful reflection with the hints, I went with my gut. And I have to say, Questa è una frase strana!


Jae633849

È sempre una buona idea tenersi lontano dagli avvocati!


il_filippo

What does this Italian sentence mean in English?


Ariaflame

He kept himself far from the lawyer.


Ella_Wren

He kept himself far from the avocado XD


lucertola100

Very odd expression in English. "He kept well away from the lawyer" is better (but not for DL!) :-}


Patricia869260

two meters away!


horrorvacui

there is a slight difference... lawyer (more general), attorney (providing legal services for clients), in some countries the word "advocate" is used as well (with a similar meaning)


Flysalot

Once again "he used to keep himself" should be accepted alongside "he kept himself". Please explain if I am wrong?


mteicnler

So according to duolingo advocate is not a synonym for lawyer, I am not a native English speaker but can you explain me if there is a difference between them?


EstelleTweedie

I think an advocate is a kind of specialised or more advanced lawyer - one who speaks on behalf of a client in court - but these are terms which probably have slightly different meanings in different English-speaking countries anyway. I think that it should be accepted though!


roman2095

An advocate is just someone who advocates (speaks or writes in favour of) something and who does not necessarily have to be qualified as a lawyer. http://www.dictionary.com/browse/advocate


EstelleTweedie

In a general sense, yes, but it's also the word used in Scotland and South Africa for a barrister, which is the word used in England and Wales for a lawyer qualified to represent a client in a higher court. I'm not sure what the American equivalent would be.


mindfane

In India advocate, barrister and lawyer usually mean the same.


B1126

Do we pronounce it "tenEEva" or "tenAYva"? Why does the slow lady say what sounds to me like " tenera "?


Lord_and_Master

I tried "He remained far from the lawyer" which was marked as wrong although it is better English than the 'correct' answer.


NerissaKis

To English ears, it would sound much more natural to translate this as: "He kept his distance from the lawyer."

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.