"To jest włoska czy francuska flaga?"

Translation:Is this the Italian or the French flag?

December 31, 2015

11 Comments


Kohvikruus

And you're absolutely sure "Is this flag Italian or French?" is unacceptable?

June 8, 2016

Tim5602

That would be 'To flaga jest włoska czy francuska?'

June 11, 2016

Jellei

Ta flaga. True, but it's close enough, I reported it and forgot to write here, I think it should be accepted now.

June 11, 2016

george674494

I don't have Polish keyboard . Is that why I am not penalised

November 16, 2017

Jellei

You are never penalized for not using Polish characters. It is just treated as typos. But I really recommend using it. If your keyboard is English, then you can just use Polish instead, it has everything you need for English in the same place, plus of course everything you need for Polish.

November 16, 2017

MichaelNie276572

This and that should be interchangeable in this context.

Also, it is not necessary to say 'or the Italian flag', simply 'or Italian Flag' is fine.

January 28, 2018

Jellei

Both 'this' and 'that' are accepted.

Lack of article before the second flag (French) is accepted.

January 29, 2018

NathanNort10

Why can't you say: "This is the Italian or French flag?" - when this has EXACTLY the same meaning as: "Is this the Italian or French flag?" ?

January 13, 2019

Jellei

It's not the word order of an English question.

January 14, 2019

NathanNort10

It is the word order of an English question. That's why you can construct a sentence that way and put a question mark at the end of it - and it's still valid as a question.

January 15, 2019

DavidOrzec

As a native (American) English speaker, this sounds awkward to me.

March 3, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.