1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To jest włoska czy francuska…

"To jest włoska czy francuska flaga?"

Translation:Is this the Italian or the French flag?

December 31, 2015

13 Comments


Kohvikruus

And you're absolutely sure "Is this flag Italian or French?" is unacceptable?


BenYoung84

Accepted for me.


Tim5602

That would be 'To flaga jest włoska czy francuska?'


Jellei

Ta flaga. True, but it's close enough, I reported it and forgot to write here, I think it should be accepted now.


george674494

I don't have Polish keyboard . Is that why I am not penalised


Jellei

You are never penalized for not using Polish characters. It is just treated as typos. But I really recommend using it. If your keyboard is English, then you can just use Polish instead, it has everything you need for English in the same place, plus of course everything you need for Polish.


MichaelNie276572

This and that should be interchangeable in this context.

Also, it is not necessary to say 'or the Italian flag', simply 'or Italian Flag' is fine.


Jellei

Both 'this' and 'that' are accepted.

Lack of article before the second flag (French) is accepted.


NathanNort10

Why can't you say: "This is the Italian or French flag?" - when this has EXACTLY the same meaning as: "Is this the Italian or French flag?" ?


DavidOrzec

As a native (American) English speaker, this sounds awkward to me.


Jellei

It's not the word order of an English question.


NathanNort10

It is the word order of an English question. That's why you can construct a sentence that way and put a question mark at the end of it - and it's still valid as a question.


Jellei

Well okay, after consulting someone - added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.