"To jest włoska czy francuska flaga?"

Translation:Is this the Italian or the French flag?

December 31, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kohvikruus

And you're absolutely sure "Is this flag Italian or French?" is unacceptable?


BenYoung84

Accepted for me.


Tim5602

That would be 'To flaga jest włoska czy francuska?'


Jellei

Ta flaga. True, but it's close enough, I reported it and forgot to write here, I think it should be accepted now.


george674494

I don't have Polish keyboard . Is that why I am not penalised


Jellei

You are never penalized for not using Polish characters. It is just treated as typos. But I really recommend using it. If your keyboard is English, then you can just use Polish instead, it has everything you need for English in the same place, plus of course everything you need for Polish.


Ollyfer

If I understand your comment correctly, then you state that the QWERTY keyboard features all letters you need for the Polsih language, which I would partially disagree with as many exclusively Polish diacritics (such as the “l” with a stroke) cannot even be entered via the numeric keypad, even though the Windows sign chart names apparent codes to enter to type them. They just don't work. Thus, I think you had to change your system language to work properly with a QWERTY keyboard.

Sorry for the intrusion, just wanted to mention it as I usually learn with the Duolingo web version on my laptop, and usually skip those letters as I bothers me to either copy and paste those letters or type them in with the buttons under the text box on the screen. While I know where to use which diacritic, it is obnoxious to not be able to just type them in at least via the keypad. A tiny hindrance in an otherwise perfect free course.


Jellei

A person whose computer's keyboard is normally set to English (at least English US) can safely change their keyboard to the Polish one, because it has everything you have on the English keyboard (and in the same places), plus it has all the Polish special characters :) I guess your keyboard is normally set to German, and you need the German special characters, so it's not that easy for you.

Yeah, it would be great if there was some virtual keyboard. I personally just played a bit with Microsoft Keyboard Layout Creator and designed a keyboard for myself. Now I only have to switch between two different keyboard (keyboard settings is probably better phrasing) and I have diacritics I need. I have Polish/Spanish/Portuguese/Hungarian/Silesian on one keyboard and Russian/Ukrainian on the other one ;)


Ollyfer

I indeed have a QWERTZ keyboard, but the only difference to a QWERTY keyboard is the swapped position of the letters Y and Z, and the special signs that are all mixed up in the QWERTY (which confused threatening confusion when I had to absolve my TOEFL to qualify for English studies at university). But the Polish characters are my problem: As I do not have them on my keyboard, I have to copy and paste them all the time because the ASCII codes do not seem to work. It would be far easier if I could just type in the code to add them to the sentences to be translated on Duolingo.

What would a virtual keyboard mean? An onscreen keyboard where you had to type in each character with your cursor? This, to me, would be little relief if I had the option (and likely I could have as such can be activated, if I am not mistaken). But interesting to hear that MS offers such creators, I never heard of this. :D But does a Silesian keyboard differ that much from a Polish in terms of diacritics/special characters? If I understand it correctly, it may use the same as Polish. Just without the L with a Stroke, which may perhaps be used in either of the two Sorbian languages. Spanish and Portuguese I could still write with my keyboard, I know the codes for lower-case ç and ñ. :D (Thanks to my professional training, that is. Otherwise, I had to look them up first)


Jellei

There is no official consensus on the Silesian alphabet, but when I started learning (not for long, not enough time) the course used Ślabikŏrzowy szrajbōnek, which has a lot of additional diacritics, especially different variants of O. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Silesian_language#Writing_system

Yes, I meant some onscreen keyboard.

Personally, if I didn't have that self-made keyboard I mentioned, I would just install the Polish keyboard on my PC and switched between the ones I need. If I'm writing in German, I use the German keyboard, if I need the Polish characters, I press left shift+alt and switch to the Polish one. If I need another language, I press that again and switch again. Of course that's not easy if you need a lot of languages with diacritics, but with two keyboards it's simple.


Ollyfer

The Ślabikŏrzowy szrajbōnek looks sound to me and does not even seem to have more diacritics than even the Czech language. But unfortunately, neither the link you shared in this comment, nor the follow-up article on the O with a macron mentioned what value the diacritic had in the Silesian language. Do you fortunately happen to know what its value is? Is it used as a non-tonic accent, comparable to an “Ó/ó”? Or does it have an entirely different usage?

And where did you learn Silesian back then? In a university course, or somewhere online, such as at Memrise?

But don't you also have to always remember the varying layouts of those keyboards? A friend of mine once recommended to me to buy a transparent layout of a Russian keyboard to place over my physical one to learn the Cyrillic layout more quickly once I started to learn Russian. So far, I only thanked for the advice but did not move ahead as I am too scrooge to pay money for something like that. The idea to add extra languages to the system, nevertheless, already came to me as well, so that I of course could just have moved ahead and do the same for Polish, download an image of a Polish keyboard layout and learn by heart where the diacritical letters were placed.


Jellei

I don't feel competent to explain the differences between different types of O in Silesian, I only went through 3 out of 21 lessons and it was quite some time ago. I actually went and paid for this: https://kursgodki.pl/ - but it was when they were starting the course and it was a loooot cheaper.

Well, yes, I need to remember the layout and I remember it... more-or-less ;) I have a lot of diacritics built as "ctrl + another button" or "alt + another button" and most of them aren't even on letters, but for example my é is on "ctrl + [". Or ô is "alt + 4". I do click the wrong diacritic regularly, but it's still faster to correct that mistake then to have more keyboards or to copy the diacritics from somewhere.


MichaelNie276572

This and that should be interchangeable in this context.

Also, it is not necessary to say 'or the Italian flag', simply 'or Italian Flag' is fine.


Jellei

Both 'this' and 'that' are accepted.

Lack of article before the second flag (French) is accepted.


NathanNort10

Why can't you say: "This is the Italian or French flag?" - when this has EXACTLY the same meaning as: "Is this the Italian or French flag?" ?


DavidOrzec

As a native (American) English speaker, this sounds awkward to me.


Jellei

It's not the word order of an English question.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.