1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nikt nie lubi poniedziałków."

"Nikt nie lubi poniedziałków."

Translation:Nobody likes Mondays.

December 31, 2015

10 Comments


dfwgator

Why does the plural end in -ów, in the accusative when it is not a person noun?


schmidzy

Also keep in mind that this is genitive, not accusative, because it is a negative statement.


Bartosh_J

It's ended with ''K'' so it has "ów" ;)


israellai

Negative, genitive, plural, voilà!


romain111518

i don't agreed with the correction .Nikt =nobody nie lubi =doesn't like it's negativ . You should write 'Nikt lubi poniedzialkow it's positif . Nie lubi is negativ .so i wrote Nobody doesn't like mondays . What do you think . Thanks for your answer .


Jellei

Polish uses double negative. English does not. That's why the Polish and English translations seem so different. But the only correct way to say this in Polish is "Nikt nie lubi poniedziałków" - despite the fact that in English it sounds like "Nobody doesn't like Mondays".

"Nikt lubi poniedziałków" may seem like the literal translation of the English phrase, but it just doesn't make any sense.


SiemaZiomek

How would one say then "Noone doesn't like weekends" in polish?


Jellei

One wouldn't.

No, seriously, you only try to create such a sentence when playing with language anyway, right? So let's think... "Nie ma nikogo, kto nie lubi weekendów" comes to my mind, it means "There is no one who does not like weekends". That's what your sentence means, right?


SiemaZiomek

Thanks, your answer is exactly what I meant. In german sentences like that are common. E.g. "No one doesn't like pizza" isn't the same for me like "everyone likes pizza". Some people might just find it's okayish, hate it or love it.


Neil395069

I do, it's my day off!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.