"Nikt nie lubi poniedziałków."

Translation:Nobody likes Mondays.

December 31, 2015

8 Comments


dfwgator

Why does the plural end in -ów, in the accusative when it is not a person noun?

December 31, 2015

schmidzy

Also keep in mind that this is genitive, not accusative, because it is a negative statement.

January 3, 2016

Bartosh_J

It's ended with ''K'' so it has "ów" ;)

December 31, 2015

LICA98

how come you didn't put ;) in this comment

December 31, 2015

Bartosh_J

Oh my God, I have to repair that ;)

December 31, 2015

israellai

Negative, genitive, plural, voilà!

January 6, 2016

romain111518

i don't agreed with the correction .Nikt =nobody nie lubi =doesn't like it's negativ . You should write 'Nikt lubi poniedzialkow it's positif . Nie lubi is negativ .so i wrote Nobody doesn't like mondays . What do you think . Thanks for your answer .

September 6, 2017

Jellei

Polish uses double negative. English does not. That's why the Polish and English translations seem so different. But the only correct way to say this in Polish is "Nikt nie lubi poniedziałków" - despite the fact that in English it sounds like "Nobody doesn't like Mondays".

"Nikt lubi poniedziałków" may seem like the literal translation of the English phrase, but it just doesn't make any sense.

September 7, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.