"On ma szesnaście lat, więc idzie do liceum."

Translation:He is sixteen years old, so he is going to high school.

December 31, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


E.AndresHo

why doesn't this work: "he is sixteen years old so goes to a high school" Similarly, would "so he attends a high school" work?


Huw67280

You do not need the second "he". "He is sixteen years old, so is going to high school" should be marked as correct.


Jellei

Even if it's not wrong per se, it seems like a pretty unusual construction and we do not believe it should be accepted on a language learning site, given that some people take this course to learn English as well.


ARF-X

in the UK college can mean the equivalnt of liceum.


ID-007

True, some private (public) schools, like Eton College, do retain the name but my recollection is that, in general, the name is associated with specific schools within the Universities, see various Cambridge, Oxford and King's Colleges... Also, the original postings have been deleted, so it is not obvious what the exact points were, way back then...


mooneva

I think in the case of "więc", 'therefore' or 'hence' should be acceptable too


Jellei

"therefore" worked already, "hence"... seems a bit different, actually... but let's say that it's close enough here, added.


F4yY9kZj

Wouldn't one normally say, "chodzi do liceum," to indicate that he repeatedly goes back and forth; i.e., his motion is multidirectional. (This would certainly be the case in Russian.)


alik1989

Yes, but this sentence has a different meaning. He is either on his way to school or he is about to head there.


Jellei

Actually I'd read it as "He's starting high school", which used to be true a few years ago but then the system changed.


eggers7

I had the same thought as F4yY9kZj. The underlying implication with the first sentence is that because of this age he does not go to primary school or to university, so the interpretation of a momentary activity, something happening right now, which leads up to using "isc" rather than "chodzic" seems rather far-fetched. Still, it is possible of course.


Jellei

I can understand that "chodzi" immediately comes to one's mind, but doesn't "he is going" (which also probably isn't one's first thought, you'd expect "he goes") show that the meaning is different?


eggers7

Good point, masz rację


DJmatexx

A mógłby do technikum...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.