1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik voel me heel gezond."

"Ik voel me heel gezond."

Translation:I am feeling very healthy.

December 31, 2015

11 Comments


SeverusSnape42

Why is there an extra "me" in the sentence?


Vakz

I there still no answer to this?


El2theK

It's a reflexive verb.


Vakz

So the "me" is in fact strictly necessary here? Would the meaning change if it was omitted?


El2theK

It is, if you leave it you it wouldn't make much sense


hans_g

I see that you're Swedish, it is exactly the same in Swedish: "jag känner mig helt frisk"


FDonati1

In the case in which the reflexive verb conjugation is specific to just one person, could you not use just the verb+pronoun+everything else or do you always need to specify the subject? "Voel me heel gezond" for example...

In Italian conjugations are different from person to person so you don't always have to specify the subject because it's implied in the verb. I was wondering if you could do something similar in Dutch.


Nielzke23

No, in Dutch you always need a subject. This is probably because some verb conjugations count for multiple subjects: ''Lopen'' is both infinitive, and 1st & 2nd & 3rd person plural. And ''voel'' is both 1st person singular and imperative.


FDonati1

Thank you! I figured as much but I wanted to double check. :)


duolingowhite

How come "I feel very healthy myself" is incorrect?


OnkelD

Ik voel me zo verdomd alleen! Great song from a great story. So far I think Ciske de Rat has been made in at least two motion picture versions.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AcDXxV48iu0

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.