1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I cannot be there, that is a…

"I cannot be there, that is a private party."

Translation:Nie mogę tam być, to prywatna impreza.

December 31, 2015

6 Comments


IanBiddle

why is "nie mogę być tam, to prywatna impreza" not accepted?


Jellei

Well, if we treat the clauses separately, "Nie mogę być tam" has an adverb at the end of the sentence, which we want to avoid, as it looks more like a calque from English.


jawa500

Could you have used umieć instead of móc here?


immery

Umieć is about ability that you have learned.


ahmad1214

Why "nie mogę tam być, ta jest prywanta impreza" wrong?


Jellei

Apart from the typo ("prywanta -> prywatna"), the problem is "ta".

"that" here is not a determiner (as in "that book" or "that fish"), but it serves as the subject of the sentence. And a sentence like "That is Y" will always have "To" as the subject, regardless of the gender of Y.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.