1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Today is Thursday."

"Today is Thursday."

Translation:Dziś jest czwartek.

December 31, 2015

9 Comments


Zed895

why did not I have to use instrumentalis case? Like "czwartkiem"?


maria.nils

I'd like to hear that too, but my working hypothesis until then is that czwartek is the subject of the sentence, because dziś is an adverb and therefore can't be the subject.


nespera

What's the difference between dziś & dzisiaj?


4d1n

There is none, only the length.


MrOolong

I am also curious about this


immery

like someone already answered there is no difference, other than other than the fact that one is a syllable longer than other, and that makes one sound better in some sentences and other in different sentences. (Dzisiaj is better than dziś at the end of sentence).


LeeJurga

Anything wrong with "dzis to czwartek"? It was marked incorrect.


Jellei

It is incorrect. You can only use the 'to' construction if there are noun phrases on both sides.

"dziś" is an adverb.

Besides, this "to" can be interpreted as "=" sign. In this way you are saying that "Today = Thursday". And it's not exactly true, because the meaning of 'today' changes every day.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.