"Today is Thursday."

Translation:Dziś jest czwartek.

December 31, 2015

9 Comments


Zed895

why did not I have to use instrumentalis case? Like "czwartkiem"?

January 20, 2016

maria.nils

I'd like to hear that too, but my working hypothesis until then is that czwartek is the subject of the sentence, because dziś is an adverb and therefore can't be the subject.

April 25, 2016

immery

you are right

April 26, 2016

nespera

What's the difference between dziś & dzisiaj?

December 31, 2015

4d1n

There is none, only the length.

December 31, 2015

MrOolong

I am also curious about this

May 2, 2016

immery

like someone already answered there is no difference, other than other than the fact that one is a syllable longer than other, and that makes one sound better in some sentences and other in different sentences. (Dzisiaj is better than dziś at the end of sentence).

May 2, 2016

LeeJurga

Anything wrong with "dzis to czwartek"? It was marked incorrect.

May 15, 2018

Jellei

It is incorrect. You can only use the 'to' construction if there are noun phrases on both sides.

"dziś" is an adverb.

Besides, this "to" can be interpreted as "=" sign. In this way you are saying that "Today = Thursday". And it's not exactly true, because the meaning of 'today' changes every day.

May 15, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.