Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You need to read that book."

Translation:O kitabı okuman lazım.

2 years ago

6 Comments


Mahumasu
Mahumasu

why not "o kitabı okumalısın"?

11 months ago

Klaetral

That is also correct, you can say both

8 months ago

Klaetral

That is also correct, you can say both

8 months ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

@Geiffin (sorry, the app only lets me do topline replies): I think it's because lazım is an adjective meaning 'necessary', so it doesn't take case endings.

Word-for-word, it's like "Your reading (okuma+m) of the book (kitab+ı) is necessary (lazım)."

1 year ago

NanaZuki

I think this is also very correct, talking as a native soeaker of turkish @david

8 months ago

real_Griffin
real_Griffin

Why not laziN

1 year ago