"We do not want war, we want peace."

Translation:Nie chcemy wojny, chcemy pokoju.

December 31, 2015

3 Comments


dfwgator

I thought that "to want" would use the accusative, so it would be 'pokój' and not 'pokoju'.

December 31, 2015

luless

'Pokój' means 'peace' or 'room'.

Chcemy pokoju (Gen) - we want peace.

Chcemy pokój (Acc) - wa want a room.

Also 'chcieć' requires Gen when you talk about abstract objects like: war, peace, love, hate, knowlegde etc.

Default case for 'chcieć' is ACC, it happens that for many nouns ACC=GEN.

I want a dog - Chcę psa (Acc=GEN). I want a woman - Chcę kobietę (=/= Gen: kobiety). I want a computer - Chcę komputer(=/=Gen: komputera).

January 1, 2016

tadjanow

'Chcieć' is one of those verbs which connect with genitive

December 31, 2015
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.