1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Sim, o bairro é seguro."

"Sim, o bairro é seguro."

Translation:Yes, the neighborhood is safe.

January 12, 2013

12 Comments


gustavus999

It's not spelled "burrough" in English, it is borough


legatrix

Grrrrr...accept my superfluous 'u', bichas!


TiagoMoita_PT

Hahaha! I agree. You should propose that in the general discussion forum, the staff often replies.


TiagoMoita_PT

I realize I shouldn't have laughed. Now that I'm a moderator, I shouldn't tolerate cursing, even in Portuguese... Try not to do that, legatrix. Cheers.


mGePN1

In San Diego we use the word barrio for neighborhood


tuuky

Bairro means a little more than neighborhood as it is a physical delineation within city limits, sort of like counties to a state. It goes State, cities, bairros, then addresses. (not sure if Brazil has any "condados" or counties anywhere).


BobKaucher

In the US we don't really have anything that fits the definition except neighborhood. State, county, city and other municipalities and that's about it. Things like city, municipality, village, etc are all at that same level with a distinction in their populations and the way they are legally incorporated. But it doesn't go any lower than that, I don't think.


jmmadden

I disagree. Neighborhoods in the US often refer to subdivisions. This is very common in the suburban areas.


BobKaucher

That's my point. A neighborhood can be used to refer to a subdivision because a neighborhood is not a concretely defined thing. It can be the houses and families that are on my street and culdesac or it might be extended to include the homes that are near mine on a bordering street if I know and socialize with the people who live there. Neighborhood means very different things to each person and generally is based on a sense of community and society not on specific borders. In New York city, for example, the "neighborhoods" of the boroughs are neither fixed nor defined. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Neighborhoods_in_New_York_City Also, a subdivision is at its heart just a large plot of land that has been subdivided by a realestate company for the purposes of development and sale. It's not a geographic unit recognized by any government. A subdivision's borders are only recognizible by the similarity of the homes that make it up. Some subdivisions are also housing estates but not all subdivisions are housing estates. Housing estates have rules and regulations about what color you can paint your home, where you can park your cars, how late you can have parties, etc. But they are not governmental divisions either. The only right that they have to enforce these rules is based on the contract the tenant or home owner signs when they buy or rent.


KTKee-EnglishEng

Does bairro have any negative connotations? It doesn't suggest poverty, like ghetto?


suely.ferreira

No, bairro has any negative connotations. It is just a subdivision of the city.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.