"We work the entire month."

Translation:Pracujemy cały miesiąc.

December 31, 2015

11 Comments


schmidzy

Is this nominative or accusative (for expressing a duration of time)? I was expecting a more "exotic" case...

December 31, 2015

Bartosh_J

Nominative ;)

December 31, 2015

4d1n

And now it's the situation, when I have a doubt. Nominative is "cały miesiąc", accusative is "cały miesiąc", but you will use "Pracujemy pierwszą zmianę" (We work the first shift) - accusative, not "Pracujemy pierwsza zmiana" - nominative.

December 31, 2015

Bartosh_J

Right. ;)

January 1, 2016

JedenPolska

Shouldn't this sentence be 'We work this entire month' (being more specific) since there is a ten?

April 17, 2016

LICA98

can it be "ten cały miesiąc"?

May 31, 2018

Okcydent

I would say: yes. But I would put "ten" only when I needed to express that in other months the situation will be or was different.

May 31, 2018

Jellei

To add to Okcydent's answer, that means that it really needs to be "this entire month".

May 31, 2018

Frecklebuster

Pracujemy cały miesiąc. Sorry, I'm querying Bartosh's comment 2 years ago that this is nominative case. Is it, or is it accusative case? Thanks.

July 22, 2018

Jellei

Accusative. Firstly, we can see that "Pracujemy cały miesiąc" = "Pracujemy przez cały miesiąc" and 'przez' takes Accusative, but an easier way is to change 'cały miesiąc' to something feminine, like 'whole Sunday': "Pracujemy całą niedzielę" is definitely the right way, so this is Accusative.

July 23, 2018

Frecklebuster

Thanks Jellei for confirming this is accusative case. I was quite sure it should be and I now also realise that 4d1n was querying it earlier, but I couldn't follow his comments.

July 23, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.