Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"There is a short hair on my plate."

Translation:Tá ribe gearr gruaige ar mo phláta.

2 years ago

13 Comments


AnLonDubhBeag

I disagree with all previous commentators. Duolingo needs more short-hair in/on something sentences. A true Gael does not recoil from such sentences.

2 years ago

EricaHarley

Ew.

2 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

No, ew to you! Duolingo needs more hard hitting sentences like this that are honest to Irish life.

2 years ago

RubyHarley28

IKR?!

2 years ago

CodyORB
CodyORB

I agree.

2 years ago

gruamaire
gruamaire

This is the weirdest comment section ive come across

1 year ago

DuoFlash
DuoFlash

Whaaat? Yuck.

2 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

Anytime you feel disgust, just instead learn a new adjective or noun, e.g. catach

Gentive: cataí/cataigh

2 years ago

aindriu80
aindriu80

this sentence comes up a lot. Nil is agam but I would use another phrase.

2 years ago

CodyORB
CodyORB

Eww please put something different.

2 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

Please put more of the same. These cowards do not deserve to use duolingo.

2 years ago

DuoFlash
DuoFlash

Ummm, thanks?

2 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

You're welcome.

2 years ago