"Czy to twój portfel?"

Translation:Is it your wallet?

December 31, 2015

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bartosh_J

I've just looked at this word "portefeuille''. :O Polish is ''easier'' ;)


hivemindx

Feuille is the word for sheet or leaf so portefeuille is not that hard to remember. A sheet (bank note) carrier. It's relatively difficult to pronounce or spell correctly though.


nespera

Doesn't happen often!


Shiker3

On their own, purely French words make up 29% of English. 


p8c

does the audio sound correct for the first word?


Jellei

Sounds fine to me.


p8c

ok. thanks for checking!


UmbraSicarii

The first word is pretty shortened here, but in common speach it gets shortened the same way ;)


golden.plover

I think there is a problem with the female voice fast version too.


DorothyRoholt

I used to know the word wallet to be portmonetka, not porfela. Maybe that is an old word. But another dictionary says that portfela is a portfolio. Regional differences?


Jellei
  1. The word is "portfel".

  2. Yeah, "portmonetka" works, but it's a bit different. It's usually smaller and only used for coins, moreover it's rather used by women and not men.

  3. "portfolio" is "portfolio", I'd say...


cdicanio

Is this your wallet? is a far more natural translation.


Jellei

it, this, that... all of those work here.


Tom873317

"is this your wallet" was rejected - is this wrong?


Jellei

No, it's accepted, it should have worked.


Galois33

What is the name for a purse?


Ollyfer

Shouldn't it be the same? I usually understood the wallet and the purse to be a difference of American vs. British English.


Jellei

"purse" is accepted here, but it seems that this word has several meanings. My first thought is... 'woman's wallet', a definitely bigger one, and that's "portmonetka" (which is also accepted here).


Ollyfer

Sorry for my terribly late response, but I was busy throughout the past few days (job interview, &c.) and I did want to look the word up in my OED prior to answering you to see what seems to be the “official” definition of purse. As it says ,it is a “small pouch of leather or plastic used for carrying money, typically by a woman.” So, the common understanding is that those money carriers are in typical usage of woman, but not exclusively. Furthermore is it not distinguished from wallets, they might differ in size though. Still, I think that in the end, the differentiation might be pure nitpicking. Portmonetka sounds like the word we usually apply in German with the loan word “Portemonnaie”, which you will hear for wallets/purses of any size; you will hardly hear anyone talking about a “Geldbörse”, which at least to my understanding is not clearly defined amongst the lines of size. maybe it would be the “woman's model-size”, thus the purse, but I am not sure.


samiJ19

What does dywany means

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.