1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Каждое лето мы ездим в Москв…

"Каждое лето мы ездим в Москву."

Translation:Every summer we go to Moscow.

December 31, 2015

22 Comments


david.derish

The word "ездим" usually means "drive", so "Every summer we drive to Moscow" should be accepted.


Menelion

No, ездим usually means just "go", only by vehicle. Several other languages do have such separate verbs, like gå/åka in Swedish.


TheFinkie

In most other Duolingo lessons, it is translated as "drive".


MichalaK_EU

Google translates it wrong then


JANBOEVINK

Hi Michalak. I just put the Russian into the Yandex translator: -Every summer we go to Moscow. - A Russian fellow student told me that Yandex is better for Russian translations


petrovich81

I am agree, but also 'trevel' means ' путешествовать'


cIQsMKkm

It's not only drive with a car, also by bike, taxi, horse...


brandsmeier

Why is .".. We are going to Moscow" not correct why does it need to be"we go to"?


keinemeinung

We are going is present progressive, indicating an action you're either doing right now or in the immediate future. But here we need "go to" to indicate an habitual/repeated action.


LuigiNeri2

So I could have written: I use to go. Right? Anyway thanks for your answer!


keinemeinung

@LuigiNeri2 - In that case "I used to go" in the past tense, yes. Of course I don't know if DL will accept that here but it would be right.


R_Andersson

Why is лето in nominative here? Shouldn‘t it be in the instrumental case: каждым летом?


piguy3

NB: It's not nominative but accusative (in common with other sorts of time expressions). Important to keep in mind for winter and spring.


R_Andersson

Спасибо за помощь! Вам тоже, @keinemeinung.


keinemeinung

With the adjective it can go either way (каждое лето или каждым летом), without the adjective you need летом.


Dana.adigha

Go ... sometimes considered as Едете - ездим ???


keinemeinung

You gave two different verbs and two different "people" (Едете is second person formal/plural [you] of ехать, and ездим is first person plural [we] form of ездить). You can see how ехать conjugates at: https://ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/ехать , and the conjugations of ездить at https://ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/ездить.

Ехать is the unidirectional verb of motion that implies that transportation is used. Ездить is the multidirectional verb of motion that implies that transportation is used.

In this sentence, they say that they go to Moscow every summer. Because of this, it's best to use the multidirectional verb of motion - you are going there and coming back home. If the sentence was "This summer we are going to Moscow", the unidirectional verb is better (Этим летом мы едем в Москву).


Steve448292

can't drive be used here? every summer we drive to moscow

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B5%D0%B7%D0%B4%D0%B8%D1%82%D1%8C#Russian Verb е́здить • (jézditʹ) impf (perfective пое́здить)

to go (by horse or vehicle), to ride, to drive to come, to visit


ferret956209

Why not "we ride"?


LewPiercey

English speakers would normally say, We go to Moscow every summer".


northernalberta

As opposed to “every summer we go to Moscow”?

I dunno, I’ve heard it both ways, it depends what you’re trying to emphasize. “How often do you go to Moscow?” Vs. “What do you do during the summers?”


northernalberta

Can someone help me understand the difference between едем and ездим?

I thought the verb едеть implied driving, or going by car, so is ездить a more general “we are traveling there”?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.