"Nein, du bist toll."

Translation:No, you are great.

January 12, 2013

19 Comments


marvincorea

No! YOU are great!

March 30, 2017

mahshid.1990

Does toll means both cool and mad?

February 14, 2014

Zchbaniel25

"Terrific" is closer than "cool" to the modern meaning of "toll".

The old meaning "toll" = "mad" is outdated and forgotten - it just still exists in a few combinations like "Tollwut" = "rabies"

English "cool" in German is "cool" (often pronounced with a slightly different "oo" -more straightforward, less of a diphtong - and the "l" a little bit more to the front of the mouth.)

February 25, 2014

Dhraak

I've also been told by germans that "geil" is another way of saying "awesome". this true?

January 21, 2016

rileywilli873584

it is!

June 25, 2017

mizinamo

In principle, yes.

But that word originally meant "horny, sexually excited" and so some people consider the word rather crude.

So be careful when you use it. (Just like you probably wouldn't say "This new game is the ❤❤❤❤!" to just everybody, for example.)

June 25, 2017

MarliesVee

Yes, but don't use it in the Netherlands that way xD

September 1, 2017

Bachenger1738

I feel sorry for the woman who had to say this stuff . Or am i being dumb and sie ist ein komputer

October 14, 2015

CJ.Dennis

The "big" courses use text-to-speech (German, French, etc.) The other courses are recorded by voice actors.

April 19, 2018

VickyPeanu

Toll also means crazy as in Tollhaus, a mad house

March 30, 2017

IsaacSouth1

I think youll find thats the great house.

April 10, 2017

IsaacSouth1

Has anyone had the same issues as me, where it refuses to accept your translation even thought it is completely identical to their one? Its very frustrating.

April 10, 2017

FelicityMc10

Yes

May 17, 2017

TheJaffe

Usually the problem is its asking you to "write" the german words you hear and you're "translating" the words you hear.

When it isn't that, then the article is incorrect.

July 29, 2017

AkshayCadambi

Is toll pronounced as English 'toil' here?

July 9, 2017

Mark420722

Whenever this word comes up in audio, I hear the same thing you do: a definite "oi" sound.

December 20, 2017

TheJaffe

No its like "Toll" booth

July 29, 2017

CJ.Dennis

It's neither "toll" /toʊl/ nor "toil" /tɔɪl/ but somewhere in between, approximately "tawl" /tɔl/.

April 19, 2018

adamcheung5

how to pronounce " toll"?

July 15, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.