1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Nein, du bist toll."

"Nein, du bist toll."

Translation:No, you are great.

January 12, 2013

31 Comments


marvincorea

No! YOU are great!


mahshid.1990

Does toll means both cool and mad?


Zchbaniel25

"Terrific" is closer than "cool" to the modern meaning of "toll".

The old meaning "toll" = "mad" is outdated and forgotten - it just still exists in a few combinations like "Tollwut" = "rabies"

English "cool" in German is "cool" (often pronounced with a slightly different "oo" -more straightforward, less of a diphtong - and the "l" a little bit more to the front of the mouth.)


Kevin496801

Actually, toll is German for both great and amazing.


Kevin496801

I don't know about toll meaning mad but vutand is the German word for angry. I hope I spelled it correctly.


Collettah

When the person said "mad" they meant in the sense of "insane." Have you sometimes heard people say, "Have you gone mad?"


Tryuji.

How does one say "No, You're breathtaking"


mizinamo

Nein, du bist atemberaubend. (Literally, "you're breath-robbing".)


Dhraak

I've also been told by germans that "geil" is another way of saying "awesome". this true?


mizinamo

In principle, yes.

But that word originally meant "horny, sexually excited" and so some people consider the word rather crude.

So be careful when you use it. (Just like you probably wouldn't say "This new game is the ❤❤❤❤!" to just everybody, for example.)


MarliesVee

Yes, but don't use it in the Netherlands that way xD


Bachenger1738

I feel sorry for the woman who had to say this stuff . Or am i being dumb and sie ist ein komputer


CJ.Dennis

The "big" courses use text-to-speech (German, French, etc.) The other courses are recorded by voice actors.


cadcad123123

Is toll pronounced as English 'toil' here?


Mark420722

Whenever this word comes up in audio, I hear the same thing you do: a definite "oi" sound.


TheJaffe

No its like "Toll" booth


CJ.Dennis

It's neither "toll" /toʊl/ nor "toil" /tɔɪl/ but somewhere in between, approximately "tawl" /tɔl/.


IsaacSouth1

Has anyone had the same issues as me, where it refuses to accept your translation even thought it is completely identical to their one? Its very frustrating.


TheJaffe

Usually the problem is its asking you to "write" the german words you hear and you're "translating" the words you hear.

When it isn't that, then the article is incorrect.


Jonasivick1

I wrote toll with single l "tol" and duolingo said that it is correct. How can I learn language with these incorect samples? Sometimes it hapened also with a missing umlaut in some words.


VickyPeanu

Toll also means crazy as in Tollhaus, a mad house


IsaacSouth1

I think youll find thats the great house.


adamcheung5

how to pronounce " toll"?


Kevin496801

Why is it that sometimes ist is used for are instead of sind or seid?


mizinamo

Why is it that sometimes ist is used for are instead of sind or seid?

ist is third person singular -- he, she, it.

Do you have an example sentence you are thinking of where "sometimes ist is used for are"?

Besides words where German uses a singular word but English uses a plural word, e.g. die Hose ist blau = the pants are blue / das Gemüse ist teuer = the vegetables are expensive?


Kerry235877

How do you know when to use du versus ihr?


mizinamo

How do you know when to use du versus ihr?

Use du when speaking to one person.

Use ihr when speaking to several people.


Kevin496801

Du is informal and should only be used if you know the person well. Ihr really means you all and Sie is the formal way to say you and should always be used if you don't know the person very well, otherwise Du is considered to be rude.


Thomistique

Does toll mean great as in Romance languages? (great = grande = colossus = big = optimus = wonderful person)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.