1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinden har magten i deres æ…

"Kvinden har magten i deres ægteskab."

Translation:The woman has the power in their marriage.

December 31, 2015

18 Comments


Ben.Hansen

Colloquially, she wears the pants.


Sue416173

I agree - we are into the realm of idiom here.


YvonneJanssen

my man may wear the pants, though I will choose what one he is allowed to wear!


CarlosFrei280943

in the other hand your man just goes with it to avoid the war he can never win!! ahahah We all do it.. we avoid confrontation with woman, when it comes to small issues, so we can have some peace of mind xD Its the men´s poker face!


.Joanna.

Du får ret og jeg får fred :)


.Joanna.

Hun bestemmer, hvor skabet skal stå.

Reminds me of something I read somewhere ... the man makes all the big decisions and the woman all the small ones ... funny though, there are never any big decisions to make ;)


Patrick533412

or 'she wears the trousers' , we say in England


dymus656

Can someone give examples of how "magten" differs from "kraften"?


Frihetsanka

"Magten" would be "the power" as in social and political power, like "That politician is very powerful". "Kraften" would be more like "the force". In cases where English might use "power" for non-political power (like, for instance, electricity), Swedish and Danish would not use "makt/magt". Also, English sometimes uses "power" as a verb (like "The car is powered by electricity", Swedish (and, I assume, Danish) would not use neither "makt/magt" or "kraft" as a verb.


dymus656

Thank you so much good human :)


[deactivated user]

    Actually, magt is correctly used here in Danish. See this newspaper article for reference in contemporary public Danish discourse (many other publications are available) : https://www.altinget.dk/artikel/anna-thygesen-fremragende-manifest-om-kvinder-og-magt


Jegelskerm2

    Thanks for your comment. I think you have ended the discussion. We English speakers sometimes forget we should not translate English into another language but instead just accept the other as being right.


Jegelskerm2

    "....but instead accept the other language as being right." That would have made the point clear. I was trying to say when some people in England see a foreign phrase they make the mistake of thinking they can literally translate it word for word into English or visa versa.


    [deactivated user]

      Othering is a dangerous concept - as anyone in England knows - and a practice with very little value. Having said that, every nation has natives who believe they are the only ones who know the national language. Let's hope intellectually curious learners will continue to challenge the status quo here.


Jegelskerm2

      I'm not sure this is correct. Should it not say: "The woman has the power in her marriage" or do they mean to say: "The women have the power in their marriage".


christhroup

      I can understand how this may appear strange, but it is a perfectly normal English sentence. The fact we are discussing a marriage automatically implies the existence of a partner; and the use of "the woman" heavily implies the partner is a man (or a dog, perhaps?).

      Imagine it as part of a longer monologue:

      "See those two over there? The man in black and the woman in the polka dot bikini. They are a funny couple! They got married last summer; it was a beautiful ceremony. But I tell you this: the woman has the power in their marriage."


ladidido

      It doesn't matter if it's correct in English or not, is it correct in Danish? Would Danes use "sit ægteskab"?


J.C.M.H.

      Svigermoren?

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.