"Uno zio è il fratello di tuo padre o tua madre."

Translation:An uncle is the brother of your father or your mother.

December 12, 2013

12 Comments


salmonberry

Why do we say Uno zio rather than un zio?

February 18, 2014

Criculann

Masculine nouns beginning with z or s+consonant use uno instead of un. See here http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/italian/language_notes/un.html

April 16, 2014

Marisa779658

before the z, ps, gn, we'd say uno. Uno zio, uno psicologo, uno gnomo.

May 13, 2018

saintsauveur

why is not "di tuo padre o di tua madre" also acceptable?

December 12, 2013

itastudent

Probably, it's just because in English is "of your father or your mother".

December 13, 2013

Marisa779658

French people would also say" L'oncle est le frère de ton père et de ta mère" Lo zio è il fratello di tuo padre e di tua madre.

May 13, 2018

Marisa779658

If you need any explanation, I'm more than willing to help you.

May 13, 2018

Marisa779658

Lo zio è il fratello di tuo padre o di tua madre. This is the way an Italian would speak

May 13, 2018

Gill328589

I was marked wrong for leaving out the second 'your'. I think including it makes for wery clunky English which sounds unnatural.

July 3, 2018

JoeMartire

Wouldn't the husband of the sister of your father or mother also be your uncle?

February 18, 2019

FrenchContingent

The word uncle is missing in the English

April 2, 2019

jalarrin

an uncle is your father or mother´s brother

August 9, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.