1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Uno zio è il fratello di tuo…

"Uno zio è il fratello di tuo padre o tua madre."

Translation:An uncle is the brother of your father or your mother.

December 12, 2013

15 Comments


salmonberry

Why do we say Uno zio rather than un zio?


Criculann

Masculine nouns beginning with z or s+consonant use uno instead of un. See here http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/italian/language_notes/un.html


Marisa779658

before the z, ps, gn, we'd say uno. Uno zio, uno psicologo, uno gnomo.


saintsauveur

why is not "di tuo padre o di tua madre" also acceptable?


itastudent

Probably, it's just because in English is "of your father or your mother".


Marisa779658

If you need any explanation, I'm more than willing to help you.


Marisa779658

French people would also say" L'oncle est le frère de ton père et de ta mère" Lo zio è il fratello di tuo padre e di tua madre.


Marisa779658

Lo zio è il fratello di tuo padre o di tua madre. This is the way an Italian would speak


JoeMartire

Wouldn't the husband of the sister of your father or mother also be your uncle?


FrenchContingent

The word uncle is missing in the English


jalarrin

an uncle is your father or mother´s brother


Oliva764615

Is it not correct Your father's or your mother' brother? Please Help!


Forzafiori

Do you need to repeat tuo/a, or can you say di tuo padre o madre, like in English?


nishi52439

Five times my answer is right..


Gill328589

I was marked wrong for leaving out the second 'your'. I think including it makes for wery clunky English which sounds unnatural.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.