"Their books"

Translation:Onların kitapları

2 years ago

11 Comments


shadizebar

Why not "onların kitaplarını"?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

that only makes sense as the accusative object of a sentence, for example "Onların kitaplarını görmedim" = I didn't see their books

2 years ago

P8W7k
P8W7k

Why is books in the accusative?? Urghh

2 years ago

bknckn
bknckn

It is not exactly the accusative, it is the possessive suffix to agree with "onların". To show possession you have to have two suffixes--one on the possessor and one on the item. It shows their connection:

benİM kitaplarIM - my books

onlarIN kitaplarI - their books

Ayşe'NİN kitaplarI - Ayşe's books

2 years ago

P8W7k
P8W7k

Oh, so is "-i" the possessive ending for the third person? I never noticed for some reason...

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yes, it is.

For nouns that end in a consonant, accusative and third-person possessive endings happen to look the same.

Kitabı okuyorum - I read the book (accusative)

Kitabı büyük - his/her book is big (possessive)

2 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

What thing shows possession in this sentence "Kitabı Okuyorum " ?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Nothing. That sentence does not involve possession.

1 year ago

asim390

what is the difference between onun and onlar???

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

onun is "his", "her", or "its". It's possessive, e.g. onun kitabı "his book / her book / its book".

onlar is "they". It's a regular pronoun, e.g. onlar yerler "they eat".

2 years ago

asim390

@mizinamo- tessekurlar

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.