1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Their books"

"Their books"

Translation:Onların kitapları

December 31, 2015

12 Comments


shadizebar

Why not "onların kitaplarını"?


Selcen_Ozturk

that only makes sense as the accusative object of a sentence, for example "Onların kitaplarını görmedim" = I didn't see their books


P8W7k

Why is books in the accusative?? Urghh


bknckn

It is not exactly the accusative, it is the possessive suffix to agree with "onların". To show possession you have to have two suffixes--one on the possessor and one on the item. It shows their connection:

benİM kitaplarIM - my books

onlarIN kitaplarI - their books

Ayşe'NİN kitaplarI - Ayşe's books


P8W7k

Oh, so is "-i" the possessive ending for the third person? I never noticed for some reason...


mizinamo

Yes, it is.

For nouns that end in a consonant, accusative and third-person possessive endings happen to look the same.

Kitabı okuyorum - I read the book (accusative)

Kitabı büyük - his/her book is big (possessive)


Akash_Polyglot

What thing shows possession in this sentence "Kitabı Okuyorum " ?


mizinamo

Nothing. That sentence does not involve possession.


asim390

what is the difference between onun and onlar???


mizinamo

onun is "his", "her", or "its". It's possessive, e.g. onun kitabı "his book / her book / its book".

onlar is "they". It's a regular pronoun, e.g. onlar yerler "they eat".


asim390

@mizinamo- tessekurlar


RastiQureshi

@selcen_Ozturk--Somewhere i read that 'P' is pronounced as 'B' in turkish. Is that correct?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.